1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій брат мало читає."

"Мій брат мало читає."

Translation:My brother reads little.

February 7, 2016

15 Comments


shkrjab

What do you think about: "My brother reads a bit"?


sagitta145

That would be "Мій брат читає трохи"

Little ≠ a little


BarryLord1

Thanks for your many explanations to learners. Often it's difficult to believe that you are not a native speaker of English, since you understand many subtleties of English (even some which escape native speakers).

Perhaps a helpful analogy in this case is that "little" ( = very little) is not the same as "a little" in the same way that "few" (= very few) is not the same as "a few".


HeyMarlana

It would be normal to say in English: "My brother reads a little." Could this answer also be accepted unless there is a definite difference in translation? I tried to answer it this way and it was incorrect. Thanks! :)


sagitta145

That would be "Мій брат трохи читає". Little - мало, a little - трохи.


Michael27b

As a lifetime American English speaker, I'm not actually sure what "my brother reads little " even means. I can kind of guess, but I'm really not sure.


sagitta145

I think "My brother reads very little" sounds better. Meaning, he doesn't read a lot.


ConchiCastillo

Or "My brother doesn't read much", "not much" being, as I see it, the meaning of the adverb "little" in this context.


Zonia435615

Дорогий Сергій! Вибачте, але на моїм селфон нема можливости дістатися до твого Дуолинґо 'Community Guidelines' link ані до 'the General Ukrainian Discussions' or 'Duolingo Stream' щоб я могла розмовляти з тобою і з іншими. Прошу, тебе ще раз, дайте мені можливість тут розмовляти без 'deletions'. Прошу, ще раз, дайте тим що спількуються на Дуолинґо через селфон можливість зконтактуватися з модератарами через ці ликс (DL links) що ти подав. Чомусь, вони не працують. :( Дякую.


NazarBodan

"My brother reads little". Grammarly indicates that this sentence is wrong. Is this sentence complete?


BarryLord1

Probably you (and Grammarly) are reading "little" as an adjective. Here, it is an adverb (cf. мало in the sense of замало).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.