"Мій брат мало читає."

Translation:My brother reads little.

February 7, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

shkrjab

What do you think about: "My brother reads a bit"?

October 15, 2018

sagitta145

That would be "Мій брат читає трохи"

Little ≠ a little

February 5, 2019

HeyMarlana

It would be normal to say in English: "My brother reads a little." Could this answer also be accepted unless there is a definite difference in translation? I tried to answer it this way and it was incorrect. Thanks! :)

May 5, 2019

sagitta145

That would be "Мій брат трохи читає". Little - мало, a little - трохи.

May 6, 2019

Michael27b

As a lifetime American English speaker, I'm not actually sure what "my brother reads little " even means. I can kind of guess, but I'm really not sure.

May 15, 2019

sagitta145

I think "My brother reads very little" sounds better. Meaning, he doesn't read a lot.

May 16, 2019

Zonia435615

Дорогий Сергій! Вибачте, але на моїм селфон нема можливости дістатися до твого Дуолинґо 'Community Guidelines' link ані до 'the General Ukrainian Discussions' or 'Duolingo Stream' щоб я могла розмовляти з тобою і з іншими. Прошу, тебе ще раз, дайте мені можливість тут розмовляти без 'deletions'. Прошу, ще раз, дайте тим що спількуються на Дуолинґо через селфон можливість зконтактуватися з модератарами через ці ликс (DL links) що ти подав. Чомусь, вони не працують. :( Дякую.

March 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.