"английскийязык"

Translation:the English language

2 years ago

5 Comments


Sheymalu

Why is just the word (English) correct.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because people quite commonly say just "English" to mean the English language.

2 years ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Why is я here pronounced "yee" and not "ya"?

1 year ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

it's actually "ya" check out this website you can listen pronunciations of different languages' words from native speakers https://forvo.com/search/%D1%8F%D0%B7%D1%8B%D0%BA/

4 months ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

this looks like turkish we say "ingiliz dili" or "ingilizce" in turkish i am sure you understand the translations

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.