"I've gone to the park yesterday."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd i'r parc ddoe.

February 7, 2016

7 Comments


MrGWallCymraeg

We are aware of this unit and it shall be sorted (hopefully) asap :)

February 8, 2016

HerrArbo

What will be sorted?

February 8, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

That many sentences in this Unit do not make sense in either Welsh or English.

February 8, 2016

grainnenim

I understand why this is here, but to me this seems completely ungrammatical in English? Please someone correct me if I'm wrong, it's bugging me.

February 7, 2016

Mefismelys

It's a very awkward way of saying something in English too. I would never, nor do I know anybody who would say 'I've gone to the park yesterday'. I agree, it seems ungrammatical. As a Welsh speaker, I can tell you that nobody would ever say 'dw i wedi mynd i'r parc ddoe'. It sounds ridiculous. One would say 'es i i'r parc ddoe' (I went to the park yesterday).

February 7, 2016

mizinamo

It's a bit unfortunate that, presumably in an attempt to provide more variety in practice sentences with the present perfect, they added time components such as "ddoe" or "ddydd Llun" if the result is not reasonable in either English or Welsh.

February 7, 2016

grainnenim

Thanks folks! I find it quite weird - but then I've seen in other threads that many people find Duolingo's "weird" constructions to be a great way to drill the meaning home. I can definitely see that aspect - I'm very aware that the "wedi" constructions mean "have done"!

February 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.