"I do not have anything in my pocket."

Translation:Non ho niente in tasca.

January 16, 2013

32 Comments


Balgair

we are dropping the 'mia' now? when did that happen?

January 16, 2013

apophenia

AFAIK, it's a special thing that happens with "pocket". It might be the case with a few other words, too. However, with the word "pocket," the "my" is often dropped. The explanation by an Italian speaker somewhere else on this site was that with the word "pocket," it's just kind of assumed that a person is talking about their own pocket unless otherwise specified.

February 24, 2013

happypeoplekill

It is the same with pocket as it is with common familiar places, such as rooms of a house (cucina, bagno, etc) and even (as someone else said earlier) a cellar or swimming pool. The word "the" is left out, because in such familiar places, it is implied.

In cucina = in the kitchen. In bagno = in the bathroom. In tasca = in the pocket.

If you are talking about yourself, such as "non ho niente in tasca" it is implied that you are speaking about your own pocket, and you could translate to "i do not have anything in my pocket".

I believe the same goes if you are talking about someone else. For example, if I was telling someone "Non hai un serpente in stivalo, Woody." It could easily be understood as "You do not have a snake in your boot, Woody."

June 16, 2015

MonicaSmnc

Hi, just wanted to specify that your example should be "Non hai un serpente nello stivale, Woody", because stivale is the correct singular form and the determinative article "lo" (in "nello") is required here, since I am talking about your boot specifically. You explained very well though. Hope that helps :)

December 20, 2018

ravjeremy

grazie

June 16, 2015

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks for that good explanation.

April 27, 2019

maz1269

Same happens in Russian. And by the way, I just had an example with "borsa" where the possessive was there in full. It seems, dropping it is optional, which makes sense.

May 22, 2019

TheGandalf

Yeah, same with "kitchen" and most clothing and body parts.

April 22, 2013

LauraCira

Sigh. This is where DuoLingo could do some cool things by explaining some of these grammar rules along the way. I don't know how a brand new language learner eventually learns this stuff when they don't know how or why the language has these seemingly arbitrary rules.

May 14, 2019

HydraBianca

Interesting enough, the case is very similar in Hebrew.

December 7, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks for that.

April 27, 2019

CarterPryor

Am I the only one who gets the hobbit joke here?

October 19, 2014

ziggKogg

I don't think that it should be marked wrong for including "mia"

May 18, 2013

wataya

Did you put 'la mia' (which is correct) or only 'mia' (which is incorrect).

August 10, 2013

gerry11111

What distinguishes these two constructions, wataya?

August 27, 2013

wataya

Except for close relatives in singular (mia sorella) you normally have to use the definite article with possessives in front of the noun: 'Ho trovato la mia chiave' and not 'Ho travato mia chiave'. The latter is ungrammatical.

August 27, 2013

AndiStroh

I included 'la mia'. Marked incorrect.

March 10, 2019

Rae.F

If you said "nella la mia" then that's why it marked you wrong. "Nella" already includes "la". You said "the" twice.

March 10, 2019

mbarrettara

I put 'Ho niente...' instead of 'Non ho niente' and it marked it as incorrect. Is the latter not a double negative? As in, 'I don't have nothing'?

October 19, 2013

Rae.F

It's called negative concord. Many languages have it, including English until relatively recently.

January 22, 2019

4kidsandacat

The correction I received said "nella mia tasca" but this translation says "in tasca". They are interchangeable, I assume? How would one know when to drop "mia"?

May 17, 2016

ravjeremy

what's the difference between "in tasca" and "nella tasca?" I put that both were right, but they only wanted "in."

June 15, 2015

alberialti

Surely “I don’t have nothing” is a double negative !

October 8, 2018

Rae.F

English is unusual the way it stigmatizes the construction as a double negative, as though language were anything like math (which it is not). Many languages have this, and it's called negative concord.

January 22, 2019

German4me22

I put "io non ho niente nella mia tasca" and was marked correct

March 10, 2019

nstory

This is a bit frustrating. How are we supposed to know it's idiomatic??

October 12, 2013

Sebafleb

you go on duolingo and fail the first time. :D it works like that in spanish too

March 24, 2014

Simon56551

This phrase is illuminating: it shows a double negative (which is apparently allowed in Italian) and it shows that the 'la mia' can be dropped (and is not a mistake) simply through the power of assumption.

November 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.