1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo tenemos que lograr."

"Lo tenemos que lograr."

Translation:We have to achieve it.

January 16, 2013

43 Comments


CynDaVaz

That's weird. In the previous sentence that used the word lograr (I believe it went "Lo podemos lograr!"), I typed: "We can do it!" and got it right. This time, when I typed "We have to do it." I was marked wrong. Ugh ...


Evan.Tracy
  • Have to = tener que (tener changes to fit the subject of the sentence, for example, "Tienes que." means "You have to."
  • Can = poder

thebluedentist

"We have to get it" isn't correct?


hippietrail

But maybe "We have to get it done".


AndrewsSuzy

I agree - "we have to achieve it" sounds quite clumsy to me and I can't think of an example of its use, but your "we have to get it done" helps me understand what I thought the phrase means (although why not "tenemos que lograrlo"???)


carlosdv12

No, that's translated as "Lo tenemos que obtener"


kdammers

I hate these sentences that start with NO or LO - it sounds like NLO . I wish the sound were clearer!


hippietrail

I have this problem all the time unless I'm in a totally quiet environment while using Duolingo.


PunkJax

This could also be "We have to do it" if you mean to say it in a simpler way.


eoia

Actually it's not the same.

We have to do it "Lo tenemos que hacer" hacerlo comes from hacer "to do"

It's diferent from"Lograr" "to achieve it"


PunkJax

It's not the same, however this phrase's common equivalent in English is "We have to do it/this" because the word "achieve" isn't used like this very often. The translation here is technically correct, but not quite contemporary.


hippietrail

I think the nuance would be like in "We have to get it done" perhaps.


Kismet

A few sentences ago "We can do it!" was accepted as a translation for "¡Lo podemos lograr!" ...so...why not "We have to do it." as a translation for "Lo tenemos que lograr."...? I'm confused. Does "lograr" have a different meaning with "have to" than it does with "can"? (Edited to add - I tried to report this as a problem, but the "submit" button won't work for me. It seems to be disabled. Does anyone know if there's another way I can suggest this as a translation problem? Thanks!)


kimmerkc

Why is there a «que» here? Is there a difference between «tenemos lograr» and «tenemos que lograr»? Does it refer back to the article somehow?


wonderwombat

Tener que is a construction meaning to have to (do something). So tenemos que = we have to


-Liano-

"We must do it." was marked wrong on Feb 20th 2016. Even though for most situations my translation would probably be appropriate I suppose there is a subtle difference between "We must do it." and "We must achieve it." The first is more of a general action and the second more of something given, accomplished or acquired. Still in English "We must achieve it." sounds a bit odd.


annebower

I don't understand why We have to achieve it or We have to reach it (meaning achieve) aren't being accepted as correct.


ErnestGree4

I wrote "We have to get it done" but it was not accepted.


KCK353797

Tenemos que lagrarlo instead of "lo tenemos" ???


MadameJoan

What's wrong with "We have to achieve" for an answer? "To achieve" is in the dictionary hints.


rmcgwn

I said 'we have to achieve it' and it was accepted.


jindr004

You overlooked the 'lo' at the start of the phrase, which is a direct object so you must include the object in the translation.


hippietrail

In English an object is required for the verb "achieve".


jack.george

to get, to obtain and to achieve are all listed in the definition for lograr. why is it not accepted here?. this is getting to be a waste of time to question every response and get into a cutesy word war with others.


wklem88

Why wasn't "We have to get it." accepted? Both Harper Collins Spanish-English Dictionary and Harrap"s Concise Spanish give to get and to obtain among the definitions for lograr. It should be accepted in the context used.


MichalKiss

What about "we have to win"?


Nicole942077

Why is the "que" needed? Why can't it be "Lo tenemose lograr"?


wklem88

To say "to have to (do something)' in Spanish uses the verb form "tener que" ( tengo que, tienes que, tiene que, tenemos que, tienen que). To say "I have to go to the store." in Spanish you would say "Tengo que ir a la tienda".


aspahr

Why is "We have to be able to do it" wrong?


P1GG1EP0W3R

THIS IS SO ANNOYING! I SAID 'WE HAVE TO ACHIEVE'.


hippietrail

That's not grammatical English. In English you have to achieve something. "Achieve" is a transitive verb.


shakenriver

Am I the only one who sings the speak this sentence" portion?


Lynda962183

The check bar is obscuring what I am entering so I can't see any mistakes before pressing check.


bzavala13

i think i got mine right guys.


ArvindhMani

Is "lograr" pronounced like that? The male voice pronounces it as "logerar"


hippietrail

What about "We have to succeed"?


AlanFraser5

At this stage where is the "it" in we have to acieve it. ie how would say then "We have to schieve" Alan F


Andy16000

"we have to reach it" is marked wrong


Johnd789

"We have to manage it" is marked wrong. Wordreference.com has the principal translations for "lograr" as "manage" and "reach".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.