Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo tenemos que lograr."

Translation:We have to achieve it.

5 years ago

51 Comments


CynDaVaz

That's weird. In the previous sentence that used the word lograr (I believe it went "Lo podemos lograr!"), I typed: "We can do it!" and got it right. This time, when I typed "We have to do it." I was marked wrong. Ugh ...

4 years ago

Evan.Tracy
  • Have to = tener que (tener changes to fit the subject of the sentence, for example, "Tienes que." means "You have to."
  • Can = poder
3 months ago

thebluedentist

"We have to get it" isn't correct?

4 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

But maybe "We have to get it done".

7 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I agree - "we have to achieve it" sounds quite clumsy to me and I can't think of an example of its use, but your "we have to get it done" helps me understand what I thought the phrase means (although why not "tenemos que lograrlo"???)

2 months ago

carlosdv12
carlosdv12

No, that's translated as "Lo tenemos que obtener"

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I hate these sentences that start with NO or LO - it sounds like NLO . I wish the sound were clearer!

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

I have this problem all the time unless I'm in a totally quiet environment while using Duolingo.

7 months ago

PunkJax

This could also be "We have to do it" if you mean to say it in a simpler way.

5 years ago

eoia
eoia

Actually it's not the same.

We have to do it "Lo tenemos que hacer" hacerlo comes from hacer "to do"

It's diferent from"Lograr" "to achieve it"

5 years ago

PunkJax

It's not the same, however this phrase's common equivalent in English is "We have to do it/this" because the word "achieve" isn't used like this very often. The translation here is technically correct, but not quite contemporary.

5 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

I think the nuance would be like in "We have to get it done" perhaps.

7 months ago

Kismet
Kismet

A few sentences ago "We can do it!" was accepted as a translation for "¡Lo podemos lograr!" ...so...why not "We have to do it." as a translation for "Lo tenemos que lograr."...? I'm confused. Does "lograr" have a different meaning with "have to" than it does with "can"? (Edited to add - I tried to report this as a problem, but the "submit" button won't work for me. It seems to be disabled. Does anyone know if there's another way I can suggest this as a translation problem? Thanks!)

4 years ago

MichalKiss

What about "we have to win"?

3 years ago

NPipitone
NPipitone

Tenemos que ganar

2 years ago

kimmerkc

Why is there a «que» here? Is there a difference between «tenemos lograr» and «tenemos que lograr»? Does it refer back to the article somehow?

3 years ago

wonderwombat

Tener que is a construction meaning to have to (do something). So tenemos que = we have to

3 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

"We must do it." was marked wrong on Feb 20th 2016. Even though for most situations my translation would probably be appropriate I suppose there is a subtle difference between "We must do it." and "We must achieve it." The first is more of a general action and the second more of something given, accomplished or acquired. Still in English "We must achieve it." sounds a bit odd.

2 years ago

ErnestGree4

I wrote "We have to get it done" but it was not accepted.

2 months ago

KCK353797

Tenemos que lagrarlo instead of "lo tenemos" ???

1 month ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Lograrlo

1 month ago

jdabell
jdabell

The correct translation is 'we must achieve it'; 'have to' is the, inelegant, alternative. 'Tener que' implies necessiity which is best translated in English as 'must'.

5 years ago

arturohiero

To have to = must, they are exactly the same. If you want to believe that have to is inelegant, go ahead, but it is standard English.

5 years ago

aldemar1993
aldemar1993

What is the difference between "We need to" and "We have to"? I keep losing hearts on this one.

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Basically degree, need to being that it needs to be done and have to being that there is really no choice.

4 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Well one example would be "You need to breathe to stay alive" vs "You have to be at work by nine". Need = necessity and have to = must = compelled to, required to. Often they're the same but sometimes not.

7 months ago

shakenriver

Spelling

1 year ago

pmjenkinson

I thought "deber" is the "must," while "tener" is the "have." The "must/deber" is a more forceful way of saying you must do it. "Debo hacer tarea" as "I must do homework" vs. "Tengo que hacer tarea" as "I have to do homework" (less urgent)?

5 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

I thought "deber" is "should"?

7 months ago

MadameJoan

What's wrong with "We have to achieve" for an answer? "To achieve" is in the dictionary hints.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I said 'we have to achieve it' and it was accepted.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You overlooked the 'lo' at the start of the phrase, which is a direct object so you must include the object in the translation.

5 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

In English an object is required for the verb "achieve".

7 months ago

jack.george

to get, to obtain and to achieve are all listed in the definition for lograr. why is it not accepted here?. this is getting to be a waste of time to question every response and get into a cutesy word war with others.

4 years ago

wklem88

Why wasn't "We have to get it." accepted? Both Harper Collins Spanish-English Dictionary and Harrap"s Concise Spanish give to get and to obtain among the definitions for lograr. It should be accepted in the context used.

3 years ago

Nicole942077

Why is the "que" needed? Why can't it be "Lo tenemose lograr"?

2 years ago

wklem88

To say "to have to (do something)' in Spanish uses the verb form "tener que" ( tengo que, tienes que, tiene que, tenemos que, tienen que). To say "I have to go to the store." in Spanish you would say "Tengo que ir a la tienda".

2 years ago

aspahr
aspahr

Why is "We have to be able to do it" wrong?

2 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

THIS IS SO ANNOYING! I SAID 'WE HAVE TO ACHIEVE'.

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

That's not grammatical English. In English you have to achieve something. "Achieve" is a transitive verb.

7 months ago

KennethHam9

My error

1 year ago

shakenriver

Am I the only one who sings the speak this sentence" portion?

1 year ago

Lynda962183

The check bar is obscuring what I am entering so I can't see any mistakes before pressing check.

11 months ago

bzavala13

i think i got mine right guys.

11 months ago

bzavala13

u did

11 months ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Is "lograr" pronounced like that? The male voice pronounces it as "logerar"

9 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

What about "We have to succeed"?

7 months ago

annebower

I don't understand why We have to achieve it or We have to reach it (meaning achieve) aren't being accepted as correct.

7 months ago

AlanFraser5

At this stage where is the "it" in we have to acieve it. ie how would say then "We have to schieve" Alan F

5 months ago

andy16000

"we have to reach it" is marked wrong

2 months ago