"Athro dw i."

Translation:I am a teacher.

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I'm out of practice and forgot what lesson I chose to strengthen... I thought this said, I am a bear. Oops.

February 7, 2016

Autumnesque

Can you say Dw i'n athro, or is the "dw i + (something)" construction just for verbs and adjectives?

June 5, 2016

seradafys

This is an emphatic construction which tends to be used with these kind of statements - object first, then verb. You could say 'Dw i athro' but it is less natural. No need for the linking 'yn' (contracted to 'n) between verb and a noun

August 11, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Is this only a schoolteacher, or is it anyone who teaches?

November 13, 2016

seradafys

Any kind of teacher really, although there are other words for lecturer, professor, trainer etc.

August 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.