1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un chilogrammo di zuccher…

"Ho un chilogrammo di zucchero in totale."

Translation:I have a kilogram of sugar in total.

January 16, 2013

29 Comments


Balgair

in the slower version she clearly says "una"


AudraSimps

This is the third sentence in this lesson that has said UNA in the slow version that needed to be UN


Nihou

Glad I'm not the only one who heard that. I'll let them know and hope for the best.


Brett.Skinner

And the idiot in my despite knowing the rule went and wrote "una" because that is what I heard


almondhoney

Getting really annoyed at hearing "una" on the audio when the correct translation is "un". I have reported this more times than I can remember, and it's still there.

I know you can tell whether it should be masc/fem from looking at the word, but the audio should be correct regardless.


pablosch61

Except there are occasional words like "mano" which ends in "o" but takes the article "una."


LisaMiddek

"Altogether" can be s substitute for "in total" or "in all"


hilaryllewellyn

I wrote "altogether" and was marked wrong... I'll report it as "in total" sounds awkward in English, or in UK English anyway.


jan114056

In American English as well.


ClassiDuo

Still marks "altogether" wrong as of June 5 2015


Mother_Hubbard

Still marks "altogether" wrong in June 2017!!


GuerraAmanda

Would "altogether" be right to use in this sentence?


RobBlaney

I also heard "zutale" rather than "totale". :(


Beethoven.21

That is what I got too, but it was more between una and uno. Sometimes the slow version makes it harder to understand endings, since we are supposed to know them all at this point ;)


ackworth

pronunciation of thie sentence is the worst so far! besides una istead of un, the word totale sounds like stale on the slower version.


Como71

Why is 'altogether' marked wrong ?


Reta7

Still marks "altogether" wrong I Feb 16.


vhillebrand

Kilogrammo should be accepted in italian, considering the International System of Units (SI).


Waterflea1

'altogether' is still marked wrong in October 2018 ...


iveg78

accidentally typed 2x mm in kilogram and the whole sentence was marked wrong...not nice :-(


Reinhard825675

Add an e for good measure


superizumi

What kind of sugar is that?


KKFusionKaran

• Ho un chilogrammo di zucchero in totale.
• [ I have a kilogram of sugar in total. ]
• [ I have a kilo of sugar in total. ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


Inksi

Can' t I say "i have only a kilo of sugar?"


cammydi1

Kilogram appearsbalways in red irregardless how I am saying it


Gabor111594

altogether=in total?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.