"Ho un chilogrammo di zucchero in totale."

Translation:I have a kilogram of sugar in total.

January 16, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Balgair

in the slower version she clearly says "una"


AudraSimps

This is the third sentence in this lesson that has said UNA in the slow version that needed to be UN


Nihou

Glad I'm not the only one who heard that. I'll let them know and hope for the best.


Brett.Skinner

And the idiot in my despite knowing the rule went and wrote "una" because that is what I heard


dinkdomino

Getting really annoyed at hearing "una" on the audio when the correct translation is "un". I have reported this more times than I can remember, and it's still there.

I know you can tell whether it should be masc/fem from looking at the word, but the audio should be correct regardless.


pablosch61

Except there are occasional words like "mano" which ends in "o" but takes the article "una."


LisaMiddek

"Altogether" can be s substitute for "in total" or "in all"


hilaryllewellyn

I wrote "altogether" and was marked wrong... I'll report it as "in total" sounds awkward in English, or in UK English anyway.


ClassiDuo

Still marks "altogether" wrong as of June 5 2015


Mother_Hubbard

Still marks "altogether" wrong in June 2017!!


jan.in.sville

In American English as well.


StevoSmio

Altogether is also much better English in this context - but whatever, we're learning Italian.


GuerraAmanda

Would "altogether" be right to use in this sentence?


RobBlaney

I also heard "zutale" rather than "totale". :(


Beethoven.21

That is what I got too, but it was more between una and uno. Sometimes the slow version makes it harder to understand endings, since we are supposed to know them all at this point ;)


ackworth

pronunciation of thie sentence is the worst so far! besides una istead of un, the word totale sounds like stale on the slower version.


Como71

Why is 'altogether' marked wrong ?


Reta7

Still marks "altogether" wrong I Feb 16.


Famke980

Shouldn't it be "dello" instead of "di"?


Nick859481

Sugar... Right... That's why you're seeing double


HaroldWonh

The English translations accepted are awful. "I have a kilogramme of sugar total" is grammatical nonsense, and "I have a kilogramme of sugar in total" is also nonsense, because you do not add up the grains of sugar, since sugar comes as a quantity, and amount, and you cannot use the word "total" in this context. By far the best translation is "I have a kilogramme of sugar altogether" - which DL marks as wrong!!


vhillebrand

Kilogrammo should be accepted in italian, considering the International System of Units (SI).


Waterflea1

'altogether' is still marked wrong in October 2018 ...


iveg78

accidentally typed 2x mm in kilogram and the whole sentence was marked wrong...not nice :-(


Reinhard825675

Add an e for good measure


superizumi

What kind of sugar is that?


KKFusionKaran

• Ho un chilogrammo di zucchero in totale.
• [ I have a kilogram of sugar in total. ]
• [ I have a kilo of sugar in total. ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


ReadingTrash

Thanks! I was too scared to try 'kilo' in case it got marked wrong!


Flibbo

I have a thousand sugar in total
XD


Inksi

Can' t I say "i have only a kilo of sugar?"


cammydi1

Kilogram appearsbalways in red irregardless how I am saying it


Gabor111594

altogether=in total?


ViolaM9d

I admit it seemed inconsistent with 'chilometro'...my c2007 Barron's Dizionario translates kilogram as 'kilogrammo'...the spelling may have evolved toward a welcome consistency. There seems to have been latitude in spelling 13 years ago. Will report for adjudication by the Owl.


FPWWUwIh

Probably the worst pronunciation I've encountered so far on this site. The female voice is straight up saying "Om" like the meditation phrase. It's not even close to "Ho un" unless you use the slow playback.


ron449068

I will use this phrase when i pass through customs.


Fizzabel21

Im sad it doesnt allow the translation of just "kilo". Would be so much quicker


redzamba

Why "altogether" is wrong and I should say total?!


Lindsey779

Does anyone else have trouble trouble with Duo recognizing when they say "chilogrammo"?


Flibbo

what is your base language? maybe it's about how you roll the 'r'. that probably has to be an alveolar frontal fricative or how they call it. quite unlike the american english one.


Lindsey779

I speak American English. But I grew up learning Spanish and have always been able to roll my r's. I'm sure it's not perfect, but I'm surprised to be so consistently counted wrong on one word. No other words seem to have a problem with my pronunciation.


Flibbo

Sadly duolingo has nothing to let me check right now how it responds to my pronunciation, but i don't remember any problems it seems to be important to emphasize the vowels of the correct syllables. if i remember correctly here it was like: key lo gr'ah mo - with weight on 'ey' and 'ah'


madelief848779

My answer is the better English translation!


Flibbo

Then you can report it with the other button and propose it to be added to the list of officially accepted answers.
Here in the forum it only makes sense to write a comment, if you actually add some information about what you tried as an answer or any information at all. Like this your contribution is none.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.