"Ho un chilogrammo di zucchero in totale."

Translation:I have a kilogram of sugar in total.

1/16/2013, 5:40:55 AM

38 Comments


Balgair

in the slower version she clearly says "una"

1/16/2013, 5:40:55 AM

AudraSimps

This is the third sentence in this lesson that has said UNA in the slow version that needed to be UN

11/18/2013, 5:07:17 PM

Nihou

Glad I'm not the only one who heard that. I'll let them know and hope for the best.

1/19/2014, 9:04:21 PM

Brett.Skinner

And the idiot in my despite knowing the rule went and wrote "una" because that is what I heard

3/6/2014, 2:17:52 PM

almondhoney

Getting really annoyed at hearing "una" on the audio when the correct translation is "un". I have reported this more times than I can remember, and it's still there.

I know you can tell whether it should be masc/fem from looking at the word, but the audio should be correct regardless.

3/23/2013, 9:55:05 PM

pablosch61

Except there are occasional words like "mano" which ends in "o" but takes the article "una."

9/17/2018, 1:46:29 PM

LisaMiddek

"Altogether" can be s substitute for "in total" or "in all"

2/28/2014, 8:12:06 PM

hilaryllewellyn

I wrote "altogether" and was marked wrong... I'll report it as "in total" sounds awkward in English, or in UK English anyway.

12/2/2014, 5:28:58 PM

Owlspotting

Still marks "altogether" wrong as of June 5 2015

6/5/2015, 5:37:43 AM

Mother_Hubbard

Still marks "altogether" wrong in June 2017!!

6/15/2017, 4:35:19 PM

mprdo

Likewise 'I have all of one kilogram of sugar' is not accepted 28Jun15.

6/28/2015, 4:26:39 PM

jan114056
Plus

In American English as well.

8/18/2018, 8:32:12 AM

gregers212

she says "una"

2/9/2013, 6:49:30 PM

GuerraAmanda

Would "altogether" be right to use in this sentence?

2/22/2014, 5:02:03 PM

Reinhard825675

Yes, see the many complaints above

12/16/2018, 1:43:14 PM

RobBlaney

I also heard "zutale" rather than "totale". :(

9/3/2013, 10:31:31 AM

tani17

me too

4/14/2014, 5:04:26 PM

eltapatio

I hear "uno" :0

2/4/2013, 7:30:09 AM

Beethoven.21

That is what I got too, but it was more between una and uno. Sometimes the slow version makes it harder to understand endings, since we are supposed to know them all at this point ;)

7/11/2013, 4:31:25 PM

ackworth

pronunciation of thie sentence is the worst so far! besides una istead of un, the word totale sounds like stale on the slower version.

4/24/2013, 9:20:50 AM

Como71

Why is 'altogether' marked wrong ?

11/28/2015, 2:10:06 PM

Reta7

Still marks "altogether" wrong I Feb 16.

2/5/2016, 4:49:40 PM

Waterflea1

'altogether' is still marked wrong in October 2018 ...

10/6/2018, 4:26:20 PM

chatee

The slow version says "uno"

11/5/2013, 2:29:21 PM

tulycros

I agree. It is very frustrating and confusing.

11/27/2013, 8:38:05 PM

mary.gh86

why is it wrong to say " I have a kilogram of sugar TOTALLY"??

12/13/2013, 9:13:47 AM

RobBlaney

Maybe if you were, like, totally, a 14 year old girl, it would, like, be OK. :-)

12/16/2013, 3:09:47 AM

mary.gh86

What do u mean!?

12/16/2013, 2:59:22 PM

RobBlaney

I was joking about the way youth speak today, interjecting words such as "like" and "totally" where they are not really necessary. "Totally" is an adjective, so it is not correct to use it as you have suggested.

12/16/2013, 9:34:37 PM

mary.gh86

Well, totally is both adjective and adverb! (http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/totally)

12/17/2013, 9:30:37 AM

RobBlaney

I stand corrected! However, in my opinion, it is still incorrect in this context. Apologies for any offense, I was just having a little fun. :-)

12/17/2013, 9:44:37 AM

mary.gh86

No offense at all!! I just didn't get your point, that's all :)

12/17/2013, 6:08:59 PM

PazKe
Plus

I have a total of one kilogram of sugar.

3/3/2014, 5:36:13 PM

vhillebrand

Kilogrammo should be accepted in italian, considering the International System of Units (SI).

9/20/2018, 6:59:27 PM

iveg78

accidentally typed 2x mm in kilogram and the whole sentence was marked wrong...not nice :-(

11/2/2018, 11:12:18 AM

Reinhard825675

Add an e for good measure

12/16/2018, 1:44:26 PM

superizumi

What kind of sugar is that?

12/30/2018, 4:09:52 AM

Misshedge

Altogether is still not accepted 02/24/2019

2/24/2019, 10:09:33 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.