1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is new."

"This is new."

Translation:C'est nouveau.

January 16, 2013

72 Comments


starwatcher

Why can't c'est nouvelle be correct too?


Sitesurf

No, because the subject of the verb is "c' " = "ce" = neutral (by default: masculine)


Iamaweirdo

So how would you say "it is new", in the feminine form? Or is this not possible?


Sitesurf

It is indeed possible: "ma voiture est belle et elle est neuve !"


Iamaweirdo

Can ''elle est neuve'' stand alone, or does it require accompaniment?


Sitesurf

it can indeed stand alone, my accompaniment was just for you to understand the contextual nuance.


her2006

I understand that c'est nouveau is more efficiant but could voici nouveau also be accepted? Please help me understand this


Sitesurf

for "this is" to mean "voici", you need that there is a noun or name afterwards:

  • this is my dog = voici mon chien
  • this is Maria = voici Maria

Remember that "voici" is contracted from vois ici = see here


Piya292483

Isn't "voici" more indicative of position? Like "voici mon chien"= "here is my dog"?


Sitesurf

This is also possible because there are several ways to use "voici" or "voilà".


SerenaFisher

Why was "ca c'est nouveau" wrong? I see how c'est nouveau is more efficient, but was I grammatically wrong?


Sitesurf

"c'est" or "ceci est" are both possible to translate "this is".

"ça est" is not used because "c'est" is easier to say.

Alternatively, in colloquial speech, some say "ça, c'est" but it is rather emphatic.


Iamaweirdo

You are so helpful. Thank you!!! I understand it very well, thanks to you. =D


AlejoFernandez

I'm sorry, wasn't the rule that "c'est" appeared before an article or a possesive? there is neither of those here. Would someone please help me to understand?


AlejoFernandez

Thanks! Though the "il est" form shuld be accepted too, since theres is no way to know if it is an expression of emotion or a descriptive sentence.


Sitesurf

After reading the page I proposed, I thought you would have understood that the rule applies ONLY if a NOUN preceded by a determiner follows verb the être at 3rd person, not an adjective:

  • He is new, she is new, they are new = il est nouveau, elle est nouvelle, ils sont nouveaux or elles sont nouvelles.

  • He is a new man, she is a new woman, they are new men, they are new women: c'est un homme nouveau, c'est une femme nouvelle, ce sont des hommes nouveaux, ce sont des femmes nouvelles.

  • This is new, that is new, these are new, those are new = c'est nouveau, ceci est nouveau, cela est nouveau, ceux-ci sont nouveaux, celles-ci sont nouvelles, ceux-là sont nouveaux, celles-là sont nouvelles.


AlejoFernandez

Ok. Only the last set of examples remained unclear to me. Thanks!


typ911411and718

A list of comparisons is where it's at. Thanks a bunch.


Sally410

Sitesurf gives the definitive lesson here. Many thanks. I am using my tablet. I wish Duo had an important lesson marker feature within the program. I just keep writing grammar notes :-)


Nicola526448

That blog post is awesome Sitesurf! I'm going to drill Il est vs C'est right into my brain.


Noodlehead1st

Thank you so much!!!


Adamsayo

Great job.. Sitesurf ,wow!


Reeeno

What is the difference between 'nouveau' and 'neuf' and 'nouvelle' and 'neuve'?


Sitesurf

"nouveau, nouvel, nouvelle, nouveaux, nouvelles" is subjective and relative, since it means "new to me". It is placed before the noun.

  • c'est ma nouvelle jupe (it can be second-hand or you may have bought it some time ago)

"neuf, neuve, neufs, neuves" is objective and factual, since it means "brand new". It is placed after the noun.

  • c'est ma jupe neuve (I just bought it from a store)

JessicaWee3

How am i supposed to learn another language if I don't understand the grammar of my own language!!! It's very frustrating and I wish that y'all would stop putting rubbish jargon in your explanations! !


Sitesurf

If you tell us what exactly you do not understand, we can try to give you simple explanations.

However, grammar is essential in French and the basic notions of grammar are very similar to English ones. In other words, you have to understand your own language to learn another one.

Have you seen this? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4614759


Aquabluegamer

Why is "C'ont est nouveau" not correct?


Sitesurf

This is + adjective = ceci est + adjective
That is + adjective = cela est + adjective

Both can also translate to "c'est + adjective"

What you propose would back translate to something like: This have is new.


Kushtard1

Why is cest nouvelle wrong


Sitesurf

ce/c' is masculine by default: c'est nouveau

If you want to use "nouvelle", you have to use "elle/cette chose est nouvelle".


RatanBhati

Could be its new


Sitesurf

No, because "its" is possessive.

The contraction for "it is" needs an apostrophe: it's


XarLen1

When do I use the sont? As in c'est sont?


Sitesurf

"sont" is 3rd person plural.

"est" is 3rd person singular.

C'est nouveau = This/it is new

"c'est sont" would back translate to "this/it is are", so it cannot work.

  • he is a soldier = c'est un soldat
  • they are soldiers = ce sont des soldats.

mikefromcanada

Why is "c'est nouvel" not accepted? Nouvel is the masculine form for new is it not? Google translate says nouvel means new...


Sitesurf

"nouvel" is used only when the next word starts with a vowel sound: mon nouvel ami

Otherwise, the form is "nouveau".


Diogo.Alvarez

I have read the article Sitesurf has posted here (Android app does not reply to comments) but one doubt still remains. As an example, the author talks about "la mer": "La mer est bleue. Elle est verte. Elle est violette. Elle est noire.". Why do these sentences with "elle" are considered "elle est + adj" and not "c'est + category"? If she is talking about the sea in general, these sentences should be the same as "C'est toujours beau, la mer", no?


Sitesurf

Since all nouns are gendered, you can use the personal pronouns as you would use "it" in English.

"Elle est belle" is the correct way of using the personal pronoun "elle" to represent "la mer" (as it would represent "la femme" or "la robe").

"La mer" in general or "la mer" as a specific one here does not alter the use of a personal pronoun.

"C'est beau, la mer" is informal French, emphatic with a double subject and does indeed refer to "la mer en général".

When there is no context pointing to a generality, the description of "la mer" will be specific and can take the form of "elle est belle, la mer", with a similar construction.

When the English sentence just has "it is + adjective", you don't know if "it" refers to a situation or an object or an animal. So, Duolingo gives the French personal pronouns as best translations and adds "c'est" if the sentence still makes sense as a comment on a situation.


Diogo.Alvarez

Okay, I believe I misunderstood the article a little bit. But can I use "elle" and a feminine adjective to talk about a general noun? And then I only use c'est + masc. adj. to make comments about a situation? The problem to me is specifically the use of c'est + masc. adj. with a feminine noun attached to it, e.g. "C'est toujours beau, la mer". I can understand if you look at the sea and say "C'est beau" because you are not talking precisely about anything, but about the situation, but "C'est toujours beau, la mer" does not seem to fit into this idea...


Sitesurf

C'est beau followed by a feminine noun is only a grammatical constraint, which is the fact that c' is always masculine. So the masculine "beau" combined with "la mer" may sound odd, but it can happen in other cases as well.

For instance: "cet homme est la victime": "une victime" remains a feminine noun, whomever it can represent.

Same story with: "cette femme est le témoin".

"C'est fou, cette situation !" isn't it?


Diogo.Alvarez

I think I understand it... Hahaha. It is often used like we would use in Portuguese (my native language), so "cet homme est la victime", for example, is quite easy for me. My only difficulty is with sentences like "C'est fou, cette situation !" (indeed it is...), but I believe I can manage to continue my studies statisfied with your explanation now hahaha. It also works similarly to Portuguese, but we would rarely use the feminine noun after the comment, only if asked what we were referring to. (therefore, it wouldn't be in the same sentence, so as to avoid the masculine adjetive / feminine noun conflict).

Thank you very much for your answers and patience!


kim.is.lost

I was told Ceci est nouveau Wtf is ceci?


Sitesurf

"ceci" and "cela/ça" are demonstrative pronouns that you can use as subjects or objects of the verb, to mean "this thing" or "that thing":

  • this is new = ceci est nouveau
  • that is new = cela est nouveau
  • I like this/that = j'aime ceci/cela/ça

HenaAdlakha

I wrote "C'est nouvelle." How was it wrong?


Sitesurf

The pronoun "ce" in "c'est" is masculine and singular, so any following adjective must be in masculine and singular.


CadklZ

C'est = It is C'est = this is ? How does one differentiate between 'it' and 'this'?


alexsander152722

Why is "Ce est nouveau" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"c'est" is fixed to avoid the vowel sound conflict you would hear with "ce est": [suh-eh]


Poggy_P

If it gives you the option of nouvelle why cant be correct too?


Sitesurf

No, because c' or ceci (= this) is always masculine.


Noodlehead1st

Why is c'ont wrong? I'm confused.


Sitesurf

"ont" is the verb "avoir" (to have) in present, and 3rd person plural (ils/elles = they).

this is = "c'est" or "ceci est"


ScarletAci

What's the difference between Nouveau and Nouveaux...?


Sitesurf

All words ending in -eau have their plural form in -eaux


Udontknowm2

Why can't nouvelle be correct??!!


Sitesurf

Because the translations for "this" are masculine by default:

this is new = ceci/cela/c'est nouveau/neuf


amber873667

It said it had typos in my answer i said c est nouveau. I dont get it.


Sitesurf

You missed the apostrophe: c'est.

c' is elided from "ce" because "est" starts with a vowel. This is to avoid a vowel sound conflict between "ce" [suh] and "est" [e].


laurameyerink

What would the feminine form be?


IngvildOset

So can c'est mean this is, it is, or there is?


Sitesurf

"There is" and "there are" translate to "il y a".


Kkoch5

What is the meaning of "C'"?


Sitesurf

"C'" is elided from "ce", the indefinite demonstrative pronoun used with the verb "être": "c'est" in singular and "ce sont" in plural in present tense.

It can mean "this", "that" or "it", and it sometimes translates to "he/she/they".


krista189497

what is wrong with cette est nouvelle


Sitesurf

"Cette" is an adjective and needs a feminine singular noun, like "cette chose".

The indefinite pronoun "this" meaning "this thing" is "ceci" or "ce":

  • This is new = ceci est nouveau/neuf OR c'est nouveau/neuf

krista189497

merci I mistook "cette" for a pronoun. C'est logic et il est clair pour moi .... vous etes le meilleur


yarachamas

Why is nouveau instead of nouvelle? Can someone explain this to me?


Sitesurf

"C'" is indefinite and masculine by default. So the adjective cannot be in feminine.


Indarkness2

I have read on some websites that "il est " goes with adjective . Why can I use "il est nouveau" ?


Schatzie14

Thank you Sitesurf, I fell right in the ditch! !!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.