"This is new."

Translation:C'est nouveau.

January 16, 2013

72 Comments


starwatcher

Why can't c'est nouvelle be correct too?

January 16, 2013

Sitesurf

No, because the subject of the verb is "c' " = "ce" = neutral (by default: masculine)

January 16, 2013

Iamaweirdo

So how would you say "it is new", in the feminine form? Or is this not possible?

September 3, 2013

Sitesurf

It is indeed possible: "ma voiture est belle et elle est neuve !"

September 3, 2013

Iamaweirdo

Can ''elle est neuve'' stand alone, or does it require accompaniment?

September 3, 2013

Sitesurf

it can indeed stand alone, my accompaniment was just for you to understand the contextual nuance.

September 3, 2013

her2006

I understand that c'est nouveau is more efficiant but could voici nouveau also be accepted? Please help me understand this

February 22, 2017

Sitesurf

for "this is" to mean "voici", you need that there is a noun or name afterwards:

  • this is my dog = voici mon chien
  • this is Maria = voici Maria

Remember that "voici" is contracted from vois ici = see here

February 22, 2017

Piya292483

Isn't "voici" more indicative of position? Like "voici mon chien"= "here is my dog"?

June 26, 2017

Sitesurf

This is also possible because there are several ways to use "voici" or "voilà".

July 27, 2017

SerenaFisher

Why was "ca c'est nouveau" wrong? I see how c'est nouveau is more efficient, but was I grammatically wrong?

April 11, 2014

Sitesurf

"c'est" or "ceci est" are both possible to translate "this is".

"ça est" is not used because "c'est" is easier to say.

Alternatively, in colloquial speech, some say "ça, c'est" but it is rather emphatic.

July 27, 2017

Iamaweirdo

You are so helpful. Thank you!!! I understand it very well, thanks to you. =D

September 3, 2013

AlejoFernandez

I'm sorry, wasn't the rule that "c'est" appeared before an article or a possesive? there is neither of those here. Would someone please help me to understand?

October 19, 2013

Sitesurf
October 20, 2013

AlejoFernandez

Thanks! Though the "il est" form shuld be accepted too, since theres is no way to know if it is an expression of emotion or a descriptive sentence.

October 20, 2013

Sitesurf

After reading the page I proposed, I thought you would have understood that the rule applies ONLY if a NOUN preceded by a determiner follows verb the être at 3rd person, not an adjective:

  • He is new, she is new, they are new = il est nouveau, elle est nouvelle, ils sont nouveaux or elles sont nouvelles.

  • He is a new man, she is a new woman, they are new men, they are new women: c'est un homme nouveau, c'est une femme nouvelle, ce sont des hommes nouveaux, ce sont des femmes nouvelles.

  • This is new, that is new, these are new, those are new = c'est nouveau, ceci est nouveau, cela est nouveau, ceux-ci sont nouveaux, celles-ci sont nouvelles, ceux-là sont nouveaux, celles-là sont nouvelles.

October 20, 2013

AlejoFernandez

Ok. Only the last set of examples remained unclear to me. Thanks!

October 20, 2013

typ911411and718

A list of comparisons is where it's at. Thanks a bunch.

November 3, 2015

Sally410

Sitesurf gives the definitive lesson here. Many thanks. I am using my tablet. I wish Duo had an important lesson marker feature within the program. I just keep writing grammar notes :-)

May 20, 2016

Nicola526448

That blog post is awesome Sitesurf! I'm going to drill Il est vs C'est right into my brain.

August 19, 2016

Noodlehead1st

Thank you so much!!!

April 21, 2017

Adamsayo

Great job.. Sitesurf ,wow!

December 26, 2016

Reeeno

What is the difference between 'nouveau' and 'neuf' and 'nouvelle' and 'neuve'?

September 1, 2016

Sitesurf

"nouveau, nouvel, nouvelle, nouveaux, nouvelles" is subjective and relative, since it means "new to me". It is placed before the noun.

  • c'est ma nouvelle jupe (it can be second-hand or you may have bought it some time ago)

"neuf, neuve, neufs, neuves" is objective and factual, since it means "brand new". It is placed after the noun.

  • c'est ma jupe neuve (I just bought it from a store)
September 1, 2016

JessicaWee3

How am i supposed to learn another language if I don't understand the grammar of my own language!!! It's very frustrating and I wish that y'all would stop putting rubbish jargon in your explanations! !

February 22, 2017

Sitesurf

If you tell us what exactly you do not understand, we can try to give you simple explanations.

However, grammar is essential in French and the basic notions of grammar are very similar to English ones. In other words, you have to understand your own language to learn another one.

Have you seen this? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4614759

February 23, 2017

Aquabluegamer

Why is "C'ont est nouveau" not correct?

October 27, 2015

Sitesurf

This is + adjective = ceci est + adjective
That is + adjective = cela est + adjective

Both can also translate to "c'est + adjective"

What you propose would back translate to something like: This have is new.

October 28, 2015

Kushtard1

Why is cest nouvelle wrong

January 5, 2016

Sitesurf

ce/c' is masculine by default: c'est nouveau

If you want to use "nouvelle", you have to use "elle/cette chose est nouvelle".

January 5, 2016

RatanBhati

Could be its new

March 13, 2016

Sitesurf

No, because "its" is possessive.

The contraction for "it is" needs an apostrophe: it's

March 13, 2016

XarLen1

When do I use the sont? As in c'est sont?

April 13, 2016

Sitesurf

"sont" is 3rd person plural.

"est" is 3rd person singular.

C'est nouveau = This/it is new

"c'est sont" would back translate to "this/it is are", so it cannot work.

  • he is a soldier = c'est un soldat
  • they are soldiers = ce sont des soldats.
April 13, 2016

mikefromcanada

Why is "c'est nouvel" not accepted? Nouvel is the masculine form for new is it not? Google translate says nouvel means new...

May 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"nouvel" is used only when the next word starts with a vowel sound: mon nouvel ami

Otherwise, the form is "nouveau".

May 24, 2016

mikefromcanada

Thank you!

May 24, 2016

Diogo.Alvarez

I have read the article Sitesurf has posted here (Android app does not reply to comments) but one doubt still remains. As an example, the author talks about "la mer": "La mer est bleue. Elle est verte. Elle est violette. Elle est noire.". Why do these sentences with "elle" are considered "elle est + adj" and not "c'est + category"? If she is talking about the sea in general, these sentences should be the same as "C'est toujours beau, la mer", no?

September 13, 2016

Sitesurf

Since all nouns are gendered, you can use the personal pronouns as you would use "it" in English.

"Elle est belle" is the correct way of using the personal pronoun "elle" to represent "la mer" (as it would represent "la femme" or "la robe").

"La mer" in general or "la mer" as a specific one here does not alter the use of a personal pronoun.

"C'est beau, la mer" is informal French, emphatic with a double subject and does indeed refer to "la mer en général".

When there is no context pointing to a generality, the description of "la mer" will be specific and can take the form of "elle est belle, la mer", with a similar construction.

When the English sentence just has "it is + adjective", you don't know if "it" refers to a situation or an object or an animal. So, Duolingo gives the French personal pronouns as best translations and adds "c'est" if the sentence still makes sense as a comment on a situation.

September 14, 2016

Diogo.Alvarez

Okay, I believe I misunderstood the article a little bit. But can I use "elle" and a feminine adjective to talk about a general noun? And then I only use c'est + masc. adj. to make comments about a situation? The problem to me is specifically the use of c'est + masc. adj. with a feminine noun attached to it, e.g. "C'est toujours beau, la mer". I can understand if you look at the sea and say "C'est beau" because you are not talking precisely about anything, but about the situation, but "C'est toujours beau, la mer" does not seem to fit into this idea...

September 15, 2016

Sitesurf

C'est beau followed by a feminine noun is only a grammatical constraint, which is the fact that c' is always masculine. So the masculine "beau" combined with "la mer" may sound odd, but it can happen in other cases as well.

For instance: "cet homme est la victime": "une victime" remains a feminine noun, whomever it can represent.

Same story with: "cette femme est le témoin".

"C'est fou, cette situation !" isn't it?

September 16, 2016

Diogo.Alvarez

I think I understand it... Hahaha. It is often used like we would use in Portuguese (my native language), so "cet homme est la victime", for example, is quite easy for me. My only difficulty is with sentences like "C'est fou, cette situation !" (indeed it is...), but I believe I can manage to continue my studies statisfied with your explanation now hahaha. It also works similarly to Portuguese, but we would rarely use the feminine noun after the comment, only if asked what we were referring to. (therefore, it wouldn't be in the same sentence, so as to avoid the masculine adjetive / feminine noun conflict).

Thank you very much for your answers and patience!

September 18, 2016

kim.is.lost

I was told Ceci est nouveau Wtf is ceci?

December 25, 2016

Sitesurf

"ceci" and "cela/ça" are demonstrative pronouns that you can use as subjects or objects of the verb, to mean "this thing" or "that thing":

  • this is new = ceci est nouveau
  • that is new = cela est nouveau
  • I like this/that = j'aime ceci/cela/ça
December 26, 2016

HenaAdlakha

I wrote "C'est nouvelle." How was it wrong?

January 9, 2017

Sitesurf

The pronoun "ce" in "c'est" is masculine and singular, so any following adjective must be in masculine and singular.

January 9, 2017

CadklZ

C'est = It is C'est = this is ? How does one differentiate between 'it' and 'this'?

February 6, 2017

alexsander152722

Why is "Ce est nouveau" incorrect?

February 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"c'est" is fixed to avoid the vowel sound conflict you would hear with "ce est": [suh-eh]

February 23, 2017

Poggy_P

If it gives you the option of nouvelle why cant be correct too?

March 14, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because c' or ceci (= this) is always masculine.

March 14, 2017

Noodlehead1st

Why is c'ont wrong? I'm confused.

April 21, 2017

Sitesurf

"ont" is the verb "avoir" (to have) in present, and 3rd person plural (ils/elles = they).

this is = "c'est" or "ceci est"

April 21, 2017

ScarletAci

What's the difference between Nouveau and Nouveaux...?

June 6, 2017

Sitesurf

All words ending in -eau have their plural form in -eaux

June 6, 2017

Udontknowm2

Why can't nouvelle be correct??!!

June 13, 2017

Sitesurf

Because the translations for "this" are masculine by default:

this is new = ceci/cela/c'est nouveau/neuf

June 14, 2017

amber873667

It said it had typos in my answer i said c est nouveau. I dont get it.

July 23, 2017

Sitesurf

You missed the apostrophe: c'est.

c' is elided from "ce" because "est" starts with a vowel. This is to avoid a vowel sound conflict between "ce" [suh] and "est" [e].

July 27, 2017

laurameyerink

What would the feminine form be?

August 7, 2017

IngvildOset

So can c'est mean this is, it is, or there is?

November 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"There is" and "there are" translate to "il y a".

November 26, 2017

Kkoch5

What is the meaning of "C'"?

December 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"C'" is elided from "ce", the indefinite demonstrative pronoun used with the verb "être": "c'est" in singular and "ce sont" in plural in present tense.

It can mean "this", "that" or "it", and it sometimes translates to "he/she/they".

December 26, 2017

krista189497

what is wrong with cette est nouvelle

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Cette" is an adjective and needs a feminine singular noun, like "cette chose".

The indefinite pronoun "this" meaning "this thing" is "ceci" or "ce":

  • This is new = ceci est nouveau/neuf OR c'est nouveau/neuf
April 15, 2018

krista189497

merci I mistook "cette" for a pronoun. C'est logic et il est clair pour moi .... vous etes le meilleur

April 15, 2018

yarachamas

Why is nouveau instead of nouvelle? Can someone explain this to me?

September 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"C'" is indefinite and masculine by default. So the adjective cannot be in feminine.

September 25, 2018

Indarkness2

I have read on some websites that "il est " goes with adjective . Why can I use "il est nouveau" ?

November 9, 2018

Schatzie14

Thank you Sitesurf, I fell right in the ditch! !!!!

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.