"I ragazzi mangiano mele."

Translation:The boys eat apples.

January 16, 2013

11 Comments


chacham2

I left off "the" which works sometimes but not others. It failed here. "cats drink water" "horses drink milk" works, but "boys eat apples" does not. Is it a human vs animal thing?

February 5, 2015

biobombman

What is the difference between I and Gli?

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"I" is the plural of "il", "gli" the plural of "lo" (among other things); if you know how to differentiate between "il" and "lo" the rest should come natural.

April 7, 2013

DaviCarvalho3

Duo don't accept "The guys eat apples". Why??

July 29, 2016

Ulyana540559

Cannot "i ragazzo" be translated as "the kids"???

August 25, 2018

Ulyana540559

I meant "i ragazzi"

August 25, 2018

Pietro990552

this is not the only correct answer; "The children eat apples" must also be correct.

March 2, 2019

khaberlack

Why can't it say The boys eat THE apples?

July 22, 2013

Franco_Incitti

"I ragazzi mangiano mele." is "The boys eat apples." "I ragazzi mangiano le mele." is "The boys eat the apples."

The difference is the article "le" meaning "the".

August 3, 2013

GtM5000

So does Italian not require the use of articles all the time? Cause I've missed a few in the past for omitting them in situations (that I thought were) similar to this.

June 29, 2014

Franco_Incitti

This is a complicated topic that isn't 100% clear when it comes to translation. The Italian language uses articles much more often than they are used in English. In fact in some scenarios, the English translation might not even make sense when translated directly using the articles.

The rule of thumb that I use is... Translate the sentence exactly how it is written from Italian to English. However when translating from English to Italian, always use the article "the". You will always be correct.

Italian to English: Translate verbatim

English to Italian: Translate using articles ("the")

July 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.