"I ragazzi mangiano mele."

Translation:The boys eat apples.

January 16, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimothyAhe2

Why doesn't "mele" have an article in front of it?


chacham2

I left off "the" which works sometimes but not others. It failed here. "cats drink water" "horses drink milk" works, but "boys eat apples" does not. Is it a human vs animal thing?


biobombman

What is the difference between I and Gli?


f.formica

"I" is the plural of "il", "gli" the plural of "lo" (among other things); if you know how to differentiate between "il" and "lo" the rest should come natural.


Pietro990552

this is not the only correct answer; "The children eat apples" must also be correct.


ThomasHell2

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.


UlyanaAtHome

Cannot "i ragazzo" be translated as "the kids"???


UlyanaAtHome

I meant "i ragazzi"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.