1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I ragazzi mangiano mele."

"I ragazzi mangiano mele."

Translation:The boys eat apples.

January 16, 2013

9 Comments


chacham2

I left off "the" which works sometimes but not others. It failed here. "cats drink water" "horses drink milk" works, but "boys eat apples" does not. Is it a human vs animal thing?


biobombman

What is the difference between I and Gli?


f.formica
Mod

"I" is the plural of "il", "gli" the plural of "lo" (among other things); if you know how to differentiate between "il" and "lo" the rest should come natural.


TimothyAhe2

Why doesn't "mele" have an article in front of it?


Pietro990552

this is not the only correct answer; "The children eat apples" must also be correct.


Ulyana540559

Cannot "i ragazzo" be translated as "the kids"???


Ulyana540559

I meant "i ragazzi"


beth367291

Guys should be accepted. The whole notion that we are directly translating back to English is problematic enough.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.