"A presto, ciao!"

Translation:See you soon, bye!

January 16, 2013

31 Comments


balber123

I agree that this is one of those sentences/idioms that you probably won't get the first time. The beauty of Duo though is through repetition one can eventually get an entire section right without losing any hearts! There are no penalties for redoing a section ^_^.

March 21, 2013

Richard78640

You may also hear "Ci vediamo presto." which means, literally, "We see each other soon."

December 31, 2018

Balgair

without prior seeing of the sentence, I cannot possibly infer what the correct answer is

January 16, 2013

almondhoney

I managed to work out what this sentence meant from seeing the literal translation of "Soon, bye".

March 11, 2013

Arqui3D

It translates 1-to-1 with the Spanish "Hasta pronto, chao". It is an advantage to speak another romance language.

May 25, 2013

sanio

Agreed. Similar in french too (A bientôt,bye).

September 21, 2013

EugeniaAT

It's not an advantage in this case. I'm a spanish speaker and I couldn't infer the meaning correctly this time, especially because the word "later" doesn't even appear when you sneak peak. I grant you could infer it eventually, but they really should improve this exercise.

December 16, 2013

saveTheGopher

For sentences like these, some introduction needs to be given.

March 10, 2013

Beethoven.21

Do not trust the hints when it comes to phrases. I fumbled up on this one. Sometimes you just have to go with your instincts, which I did not do this time.

July 11, 2013

ceceg

I agree. This was presented on a review of weakest words, but had never been presented before.

February 17, 2013

monlor

'Until soon, bye' could be correct right?

January 6, 2014

mopeyface

Although that might be a correct one-to-one translation, it isn't correct in this case because no one says "Until soon!" as a farewell. A native English speaker might not even know what you're trying to say if you said that. (I am a native English speaker.)

February 9, 2014

nullusaum

Thanks for the insight, this is exactly why I visit the comment section.

February 12, 2014

lorenagay

"Until soon, bye" is definitely incorrect, although it is a literal translation. I have never heard this expression in the 25 or so years of being married into an Italian family, so I winged it, but now I know, lol!

April 20, 2014

pitje

I also think that 'Until soon, bye' is the same as 'Until later, bye', but I am not a native English speaker

February 5, 2014

UncleJohnDavid

Apparently not, because I got that marked wrong

August 7, 2014

CraigPickering

I think in English we usually say 'see you' soon or 'bye', not both.

January 14, 2014

yojimboken

Actually, I think saying "Bye, see you soon" is not uncommon, but "See you soon, bye" would almost never happen. Unfortunately, "Bye, see you soon" is marked wrong!

April 7, 2014

MaWaragai

Here with my MacBook Air with Google through Safari on MacBook Air does not indicate the list of choices. this happens after the display renewal made recently.

May 14, 2019

silkwarrior

I typed "until next time" but was marked down. Surely that is valid and the negative mark just indicates the limitations of the software to handle multiple alternatives? I do like DL by the way so this isn't meant as a damning criticism.

February 9, 2014

Richard78640

There is a translation for that "Fino alla prossima volta" Idiomatic expressions don't (usually) fit normal rules.

March 4, 2019

AyyashElmota

Whats the difference between so long and soon?

November 19, 2014

questo

"See you (soon)" is an implied but non-committed intention. It is a way of ending the current meeting without setting a date/time to meet again. "So long" is goodbye... probably with the expectation of meeting again (son0. Idiomatic expressions are not precise.

November 19, 2014

Nan110683

soon should an accepted translation of presto

September 28, 2017

Giuseppe663

When do you end the word each? Is one masculine?

March 4, 2019

Richard78640

As usual, I see many of you over thinking & using your own language as a guide instead of your target language. It's often just best to accept that certain things are simply what they are - especially when it comes to idiomatic expressions.

March 4, 2019

msanchez979084

Duolinfo should add pronunxiatio to every exercise

June 14, 2019

questo

The sentence in Italian is idiomatic. The translation an example of Keyword Translation. What am I likely to say in English? It could be "See you (soon), bye" or "Bye, see you (soon)". Arrivederci is 'See you later'. 'See You Soon' has a number of variations in Italian "A presto, ciao" is one of them.

August 9, 2014

VikingBoat

See you soon - no intent So long - has intent

December 4, 2014

luke.floyd24

how many others typed cya soon...and got it wrong?

December 2, 2013

Richard78640

I'm not surprised!!!!!!!!!!

March 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.