"A presto, ciao!"

Translation:See you soon, bye!

January 16, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


balber123

I agree that this is one of those sentences/idioms that you probably won't get the first time. The beauty of Duo though is through repetition one can eventually get an entire section right without losing any hearts! There are no penalties for redoing a section ^_^.


Richard78640

You may also hear "Ci vediamo presto." which means, literally, "We see each other soon."


Alice-purple

I agee. This is how we learn to speak our own language when we are babies, through trial and error and making lots of mistakes!


Balgair

without prior seeing of the sentence, I cannot possibly infer what the correct answer is


dinkdomino

I managed to work out what this sentence meant from seeing the literal translation of "Soon, bye".


SpanishInput

It translates 1-to-1 with the Spanish "Hasta pronto, chao". It is an advantage to speak another romance language.


sanio

Agreed. Similar in french too (A bientôt,bye).


EugeniaAT

It's not an advantage in this case. I'm a spanish speaker and I couldn't infer the meaning correctly this time, especially because the word "later" doesn't even appear when you sneak peak. I grant you could infer it eventually, but they really should improve this exercise.


saveTheGopher

For sentences like these, some introduction needs to be given.


Beethoven.21

Do not trust the hints when it comes to phrases. I fumbled up on this one. Sometimes you just have to go with your instincts, which I did not do this time.


ceceg

I agree. This was presented on a review of weakest words, but had never been presented before.


monlor

'Until soon, bye' could be correct right?


mopeyface

Although that might be a correct one-to-one translation, it isn't correct in this case because no one says "Until soon!" as a farewell. A native English speaker might not even know what you're trying to say if you said that. (I am a native English speaker.)


lorenagay

"Until soon, bye" is definitely incorrect, although it is a literal translation. I have never heard this expression in the 25 or so years of being married into an Italian family, so I winged it, but now I know, lol!


nullusaum

Thanks for the insight, this is exactly why I visit the comment section.


pitje

I also think that 'Until soon, bye' is the same as 'Until later, bye', but I am not a native English speaker


Richard78640

As usual, I see many of you over thinking & using your own language as a guide instead of your target language. It's often just best to accept that certain things are simply what they are - especially when it comes to idiomatic expressions.


MaWaragai

Here with my MacBook Air with Google through Safari on MacBook Air does not indicate the list of choices. this happens after the display renewal made recently.


Ursula621960

I wrote: "see you, goodbye" Why is this wrong?


Alwennia

I agree. "See you" is as common as "see you soon" (i'd say even more common these days) and means the same thing. It should be accepted


CraigPickering

I think in English we usually say 'see you' soon or 'bye', not both.


yojimboken

Actually, I think saying "Bye, see you soon" is not uncommon, but "See you soon, bye" would almost never happen. Unfortunately, "Bye, see you soon" is marked wrong!


silkwarrior

I typed "until next time" but was marked down. Surely that is valid and the negative mark just indicates the limitations of the software to handle multiple alternatives? I do like DL by the way so this isn't meant as a damning criticism.


Richard78640

There is a translation for that "Fino alla prossima volta" Idiomatic expressions don't (usually) fit normal rules.


AyyashElmota

Whats the difference between so long and soon?


questo

"See you (soon)" is an implied but non-committed intention. It is a way of ending the current meeting without setting a date/time to meet again. "So long" is goodbye... probably with the expectation of meeting again (son0. Idiomatic expressions are not precise.


mahore1959

What's wrong with "until soon"?


SabinaCarc

Wouldn't see you shortly also be correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.