1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дома шумно, а в саду тихо."

"Дома шумно, а в саду тихо."

Translation:At home it is noisy, but in the garden it is quiet.

February 7, 2016

49 Comments


ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it like the house is loud and the garden is quiet?


Alexroseajr

Getting frustrated with this one, I always get it wrong. I am a physicist so obvs I get the distinction between waveform and amplitude, and I understand that there is a "technically" a difference between noisy and loud, but in colloquial speech there is effectively no difference.

If you have 20 people murmuring, you can say "let's go, it's loud in here".

This is an especially egregious example because the sentence takes the structure:

"In X it's A, but in Y it's B", so you naturally tend towards using antonyms, and "loud" is a much more natural antonym for "quiet" than "noisy". "Calm" is the arguably the antonym for "noisy", not "quiet".

If the question went for спокойно instead of тихо I wouldn't have such a problem with it, but as it's written it definitely leads you down the path to an answer it won't accept.


Alexroseajr

9 months and this is still a problem :|


theflymouse

There's a в so IN the garden it's quiet.


elsantodel90

Also, "шумно" is "noisy" and "громко" is "loud" [but these forms are adverbs in Russian, not adjectives], which are related but not the same.


Piotrek182

not enough translations accepted here.


AlexeiRosc1

Aren't "loud" and "noisy" the same thing more or less? "Loud" should be accepted, no?


j0ester

When listening to the old masters, I can easily turn my stereo up to 11. It'll be loud, but don't you dare calling it noise!


XPOw7

Loud - громко Noisy - шумно Two different words whith two different meanings


WayneWestl1

I agree that loud and noisy don't describe the same thing which is why they're two different words in both English and Russian.


Davis.Jeffrey

The biggest fault I find in this program is the strictness of the translations to English. This whole module is particularly onerous.


jQuasebarth

Саду seems like it is in the accusative case, but I thought you use the prepositional case with в to express location (instead of direction). What am I missing?


AlexeiRosc1

It's an exception like на полу (on the floor). There aren't many of them, but сад is one of them.


varkor

I believe сад is actually in the locative case here (which has mostly been superseded by the prepositional cases when preceded by в or на, but which still remain on in some nouns). See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian


Lassi492061

Also, саду cannot be in the accusative case, because the basic form is сад (а masculine). The nominative case should be "сада" (a feminine), in order to have an accusative form саду. As far as I know, there is no such word in Russian.


Jeffrey855877

Here's a list of these masculine nouns that end in -y or -ю in prepositional/locative case:
http://www.study-languages-online.com/grammar_comments/locative-case.html


Rpoole15

Most one consonant words take y and I think ю instead of the e or и when put into Prepositional case.


chsemyonova

Is "дом" exclusively used for the English equivalent of "home", and not applicable to the word "house"? In my answer I used the phrase "At the house" for "Дома" and it was not accepted, and DL offered the correct solution containing the phrase "At home" instead. I understand that these two phrases in English can hold different meanings in a intimate sense, i.e., a "home" is moreso a place that you have memories, feel "at home", etc., and a "house" usually just refers to a dwelling of some sort.

Does this word in Russian also hold the same sentimental value in the sense that it is not necessarily translatable to "house"?


elsantodel90

Non-native speaker alert:

My understanding is that "дом" is a noun, meaning "home" or "house". However, "дома" is an adverb meaning "at home" (and not "at the house"). The adverb always means at home.

Confusion is increased because the adverb "дома" happens to be identical to the genitive singular of дом. However, in this sentence дома cannot be a genitive (grammar does not work), so it must be the adverb, and the adverb means at home.


EmmaDulcie

I agree. Furthermore, my (native speaker) understanding of English is that 'at the house' or 'at home' would include the whole area of the house and garden, so to make a proper distinction here you would need to say 'in the house'. In 'It is noisy in the house' 'noisy' is an adverb supporting the 'is' (as in the Russian). But in 'The house is noisy', 'noisy' is an adjective describing house, which is not what is said in the Russian.


nDroae

Yeah, "At home" is definitely a poor English translation. You're still "at home" when you're outside in the garden.

"In the house it's noisy, but it's quiet in the garden" is accepted (or at least now it is).

EDIT: Got the sentence again; also accepted is "It's noisy in the house, but it's quiet in the garden."


Jeffrey855877

Шум = "noise" (noun) Шумно is an adverb or a predicate adjective (здесь сумно = "it is noisy here") - it is used as such in sentences where it's not attached to a noun.

If шумно is used as a regular adjective, then the ending has to agree with the noun, e.g., шумный мальчик = "a noisy boy"


SoverGent

Да я ебал этот русский в дуолинго, Вася ты шо? Совсем? Ударения где находятся? А ты куда ставишь? Ударения НЕПРАВИЛЬНЫЕ. Я ебал этих американских учителей, пошли они нахуй. Наш язык очень красив блять. А эти америкосы делают его хуевым. Мразоты ебаные.


Paul440929

В саду ягода, малинка, малинка моя...


lauramenshikova

pronounciation в садУ


HarryMcKin2

It is not accepting the correct answer: At home it is noisy, but in the garden it is quiet.


geneven

I heard the last word as тишо, not тихо.


jmtf84

It's really tough to tell. Duolingo only has one voice for all the lessons. I'll bet if they incorporated more voices, it would be much easier.


Stan_5

"Тише" и "тихо". Оба слова - наречия, оба отвечают на вопрос "как?", но "тише" имеет значение "более тихо, более тихий". Примеры. Сиди тихо. Никакого сравнения. Сиди тише (чем ты сидел ранее) тут уже мы видим градации тишины.


ColeDonnelly

What's the problem with: "The house is noisy and the garden is quiet."?


Gustav_Lundin

Дома means home which differs from дом which means house. I suppose 'THE house' most often signifies at home but yeah


Gustav_Lundin

PS I git it wrong by saying 'inside' instead of at home.


turtelian

it is loud in the house but quiet in the garden dont work...


charyhds

It is quiet in the garden, also wrong :s


hud214

It wouldn't take "The house is noisy, but the garden is quiet."


Imagini

And it shouldn't, because that's not what the Russian sentence says.

Read the comments above yours to understand why.


hud214

If somebody asked me (American): "How can you study over there?" I might answer: "The house is noisy, but the garden is quiet." meaning in the house it's noisy, but it's quiet in the garden.


tsooj

I expected а to be translated as and, and if but is desired, the usage of но in the Russian sentence.


LewPiercey

But no one speaks like this using English. They may say, " it is noisy at home".


LewPiercey

Improper Russian and English that wouldn't be used in the U.S.


zirkul
Mod

There is nothing improper about either Russian or English here. The English sentence is simply not neutral; it may indeed sound a bit emphatic, but there are no rules in English that prohibit it. Food for thought: if "In the hindsight it is clear ..." is proper English (which it is) then so is the above English sentence since they use exactly the same grammatical order.


Royal_Gopnik

Why can't I say "The house is noisy" instead of "at home it is noisy"


varkor

Check some of the comments about this above: дома is an adverb meaning "at home". If you wanted to say "the house is noisy", «дом шумен» or «в доме шумно» might be more appropriate.


dinakriv

If only it's not a детский сад (kindergarten)


hud214

It wouldn't accept "In the house it is loud, but in the garden it is quiet." "Loud" and "noisy" are synonyms. As this very sentence implies. "Quiet" and "loud" are antonyms. You can't be noisy and quiet. Might as well ask for "mild and spicy" chips!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.