1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Maen nhw'n sgipio."

"Maen nhw'n sgipio."

Translation:They are skipping.

February 7, 2016

7 Comments


Erated8

It Sounded Like The Audio Said "Ysgipio", Is This A Mistake, Or Simply A Different Form Of The Word?


ibisc

Just a TTS oddity.


ZohreB

When introducing new words to hear and pronounce for the first time like 'nhw' it would be nice to have a slow version of the audio please.


ibisc

Click on the tortoise symbol to hear the slow audio.


SiarloGymru

I'm confused by the use of Maen nhw'n vs Ydyn nhw'n. Don't they both mean they are or are they? Is it a formal/informal thing?


mizinamo

Maen nhw'n sgipio. -- statement.

Ydyn nhw'n sgipio? -- question

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.