"Dw i eisiau oren a lemon."

Translation:I want an orange and a lemon.

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


RikSha

What is the correct way to pronounce 'eisiau'? The word is pronounced differently as a whole sentence vs. the word alone (hover over). And on Forvo there is one option more: http://forvo.com/search/eisiau/

February 7, 2016

mizinamo

I think eisiau is a written form but not necessarily representative of what people actually say - so you might have isio, isho; I've even read of a pronunciation 'sha here in the forums.

So there's no one correct way.

February 7, 2016

RikSha

Ok, thanks. I'll go with 'eisha' then :)

February 7, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Are "oren" and "orannau" synonymous? Do they both mean "orange"?

February 14, 2016

mizinamo

"orenau" (or according to other dictionaries, "orennau") is the plural; "oren" is the singular.

(Remember that the singular is used after numbers, so "deg oren" is "ten oranges".)

February 14, 2016

Grendel88

Oranges and lemons say the bells of St. Clement's...

March 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.