1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau oren a lemon."

"Dw i eisiau oren a lemon."

Translation:I want an orange and a lemon.

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


RikSha

What is the correct way to pronounce 'eisiau'? The word is pronounced differently as a whole sentence vs. the word alone (hover over). And on Forvo there is one option more: http://forvo.com/search/eisiau/


mizinamo

I think eisiau is a written form but not necessarily representative of what people actually say - so you might have isio, isho; I've even read of a pronunciation 'sha here in the forums.

So there's no one correct way.


RikSha

Ok, thanks. I'll go with 'eisha' then :)


Robert_Andersson

Are "oren" and "orannau" synonymous? Do they both mean "orange"?


mizinamo

"orenau" (or according to other dictionaries, "orennau") is the plural; "oren" is the singular.

(Remember that the singular is used after numbers, so "deg oren" is "ten oranges".)


Grendel88

Oranges and lemons say the bells of St. Clement's...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.