"The chocolate and the coffee"

Translation:Y siocled a'r coffi

February 7, 2016

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

Are contractions mandatory in Welsh?

February 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes.

February 7, 2016

RosemaryRu1

I cannot advance beyond 4/5 of the hoffi coffi level, despite numerous perfect rounds - what's wrong?

February 11, 2016

faith46

I had the same problem, so i just repeated the lessons again and it went up to 5/5 a treat! ( I no longer 'hoffi coffi' )

February 27, 2016

mizinamo

This has been mentioned several times in the general forum recently.

What seems to work is not strengthening the entire skill but instead repeating the single lesson inside the skill.

February 11, 2016

RosemaryRu1

Where can I find the general forum? Thanks!

February 12, 2016

JoshMassey3

When do i use Y and Y'r?

March 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

Y= Between two consonants. Yr= after a consonant but before a vowel (there is no apostrophe). 'r= after a vowel.

March 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.