1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "The chocolate and the coffee"

"The chocolate and the coffee"

Translation:Y siocled a'r coffi

February 7, 2016

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

Are contractions mandatory in Welsh?


RosemaryRu1

I cannot advance beyond 4/5 of the hoffi coffi level, despite numerous perfect rounds - what's wrong?


faith46

I had the same problem, so i just repeated the lessons again and it went up to 5/5 a treat! ( I no longer 'hoffi coffi' )


mizinamo

This has been mentioned several times in the general forum recently.

What seems to work is not strengthening the entire skill but instead repeating the single lesson inside the skill.


RosemaryRu1

Where can I find the general forum? Thanks!


JoshMassey3

When do i use Y and Y'r?


EllisVaughan

Y= Between two consonants. Yr= after a consonant but before a vowel (there is no apostrophe). 'r= after a vowel.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.