"Мені жарко."

Translation:I feel hot.

February 7, 2016

16 Comments


Deadliestcow

Жарко is only used to describe area temperature. For example, 'this room is hot', or, 'it's hot outside.' Otherwise, гaрячe is used to describe object hot. 'The kettle is hot' or 'don't touch the hot stove.'

June 22, 2016

ViGor72

"Горячо" is a Russian word, in Ukrainian it is "гаряче"

February 16, 2017

xBanAnna

Out of curiousity, what is the difference between жарко vs гарячо

March 14, 2016

Glavanec

They are an ablaut pair (similar to 'singing' and 'song' in English). Жарко is the "e-grade" (with palatization of the initial г- due to -e- -ʲa-) and refers to an uncompleted, habitational state of affairs, while горячо is the "o-grade" referring to a completed, resultative state. Both words are cognate with the English 'warm' and the Greek-English 'thermal'.

August 18, 2017

omniduo

Гарячо is not a Ukrainian word. The correct word is Гарячий/Гаряче

October 29, 2018

Chalseadagger

Does this refer to the body temperature or is it meant in a sexual way (attractiveness) ?

May 23, 2016

ViGor72

In Ukrainian it is used only refer to the body temperature :)

February 16, 2017

sagitta145

You can say "гаряча дівчина" :)

January 26, 2019

AlexDaniloff

i feel hot must be accepted

May 16, 2016

SilverCharacter

That could be a translation, but literally it is "I am hot". Report if you feel it should be accepted.

May 20, 2016

Weylin366674

"I am hot" really doesn't have the same meaning. ;)

June 1, 2019

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 26, 2019

Skladanowski

How would you translate: She is a hot girl. Жарка дівчина?

April 6, 2017

ViGor72

"Hot girl" in English відповідає "гаряча дівчина" українською.

April 8, 2017

omniduo

Жарко is not an appropriate word. The correct translation for I am hot is Мені спекотно.

Hot weatherСпека

October 29, 2018

sagitta145

Both are correct and accepted.

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.