1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені жарко."

"Мені жарко."

Translation:I feel hot.

February 7, 2016

18 Comments


Deadliestcow

Жарко is only used to describe area temperature. For example, 'this room is hot', or, 'it's hot outside.' Otherwise, гaрячe is used to describe object hot. 'The kettle is hot' or 'don't touch the hot stove.'


ViGor72

"Горячо" is a Russian word, in Ukrainian it is "гаряче"


xBanAnna

Out of curiousity, what is the difference between жарко vs гарячо


Glavanec

They are an ablaut pair (similar to 'singing' and 'song' in English). Жарко is the "e-grade" (with palatization of the initial г- due to -e- -ʲa-) and refers to an uncompleted, habitational state of affairs, while горячо is the "o-grade" referring to a completed, resultative state. Both words are cognate with the English 'warm' and the Greek-English 'thermal'.


omniduo

Гарячо is not a Ukrainian word. The correct word is Гарячий/Гаряче


Chalseadagger

Does this refer to the body temperature or is it meant in a sexual way (attractiveness) ?


ViGor72

In Ukrainian it is used only refer to the body temperature :)


sagitta145

You can say "гаряча дівчина" :)


AlexDaniloff

i feel hot must be accepted


SilverCharacter

That could be a translation, but literally it is "I am hot". Report if you feel it should be accepted.


Weylin366674

"I am hot" really doesn't have the same meaning. ;)


Skladanowski

How would you translate: She is a hot girl. Жарка дівчина?


ViGor72

"Hot girl" in English відповідає "гаряча дівчина" українською.


omniduo

Жарко is not an appropriate word. The correct translation for I am hot is Мені спекотно.

Hot weatherСпека


sagitta145

Both are correct and accepted.


ScottWilli909480

Today I was told by a Ukrainian native that "Жарко" is a russian word and that "спекотно" is the word to use..... True/false?


pHJn16

Я повністю володію українською мовою, а ви її не знаєте. Слово жарко використовується наприклад жарка сонячна погода. Жарко в кімнаті

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.