"Меніжарко."

Translation:I am hot.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Deadliestcow

Жарко is only used to describe area temperature. For example, 'this room is hot', or, 'it's hot outside.' Otherwise, гaрячe is used to describe object hot. 'The kettle is hot' or 'don't touch the hot stove.'

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

"Горячо" is a Russian word, in Ukrainian it is "гаряче"

1 year ago

xBanAnna

Out of curiousity, what is the difference between жарко vs гарячо

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

They are an ablaut pair (similar to 'singing' and 'song' in English). Жарко is the "e-grade" (with palatization of the initial г- due to -e- -ʲa-) and refers to an uncompleted, habitational state of affairs, while горячо is the "o-grade" referring to a completed, resultative state. Both words are cognate with the English 'warm' and the Greek-English 'thermal'.

1 year ago

omniduo
omniduo

Гарячо is not a Ukrainian word. The correct word is Гарячий/Гаряче

1 month ago

Chalseadagger

Does this refer to the body temperature or is it meant in a sexual way (attractiveness) ?

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

In Ukrainian it is used only refer to the body temperature :)

1 year ago

AlexDaniloff
AlexDaniloff

i feel hot must be accepted

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

That could be a translation, but literally it is "I am hot". Report if you feel it should be accepted.

2 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Me, too.

2 years ago

Skladanowski

How would you translate: She is a hot girl. Жарка дівчина?

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

"Hot girl" in English відповідає "гаряча дівчина" українською.

1 year ago

omniduo
omniduo

Жарко is not an appropriate word. The correct translation for I am hot is Мені спекотно.

Hot weatherСпека

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.