Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, even I am unemployed."

Translation:Evet, ben bile işsizim.

2 years ago

3 Comments


AnthonyTra335555

Is it possible to write it as 'Evet, bile işsizim'

2 years ago

SinanOztur1

No it is not.

bile (even) emphasizes something which is missing in your sentence.

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

It seems "bile" does not fall in the category of adverbs that come before the word it refers to, right? I had"bile ben" considered wrong I'm still struggling sometimes with word order. My line of thinking so far: modifying adjectives and adverbs before the reference, postpositions - what would be prepositions in English - after. What category would "bile" be? I had considered it an adverb, but it goes after the teferenced word...

9 months ago