1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, even I am unemployed."

"Yes, even I am unemployed."

Translation:Evet, ben bile işsizim.

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


AnthonyTra335555

Is it possible to write it as 'Evet, bile işsizim'


SinanOztur1

No it is not.

bile (even) emphasizes something which is missing in your sentence.


JuergenZirak

It seems "bile" does not fall in the category of adverbs that come before the word it refers to, right? I had"bile ben" considered wrong I'm still struggling sometimes with word order. My line of thinking so far: modifying adjectives and adverbs before the reference, postpositions - what would be prepositions in English - after. What category would "bile" be? I had considered it an adverb, but it goes after the teferenced word...


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yes, even I am unemployed." Translation: Evet, ben bile işsizim.

If I can help the other 3 learners by explaining - "Ben bile."

"Ben bile" - "Even me," "me also" & "me too."


Papoushi

"evet, bile işsizm" why its wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

Papoushi

Hello

Evet, işsizim - Yes, I'm unemployed. - Correct.

If you omitted "ben bile" your answer would still be correct as the verb "-im" end means - "I am."

Bile - "even" needs a subject "ben."

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.