"Io non ho tempo."

Translation:I do not have time.

January 16, 2013

31 Comments


MrIvd

Shouldn't "I have no time" be accepted as well?

June 9, 2017

blackofe

i think so, too.

July 11, 2017

Soolrak

I wrote the same thing and I got it wrong. I reported it.

October 25, 2017

steissd

So did I. Unfortunately, no one cares of the reports.

January 15, 2018

Balgair

how come it is not 'the time' but in other cases with other words, it would be?

January 16, 2013

giovanna60615

"I don't have the time" = "I don't know what time it is"

"I don't have time" = "I don't have sufficient time to do something"

August 5, 2014

stephenjsmith27

But in english, "i dont have the time" can be with or without "the". Example - i dont have the time (to write comments on duolingo)

August 25, 2014

wabasso

But the literal Italian words are "I do not have time". If you were translating "Io non ho il tempo" then I agree your example would be relevant.

May 14, 2015

CoolStuffYT

'I don't have the time' can mean, "I don't have an enough amount of time." It can also mean, "You don't know what time it is."

November 27, 2016

jeslam1

I want to know this too...

April 4, 2013

ScottyMick

I put "i dont have the time." I'm sorry, i love this app, but that shouldn't be wrong. That and the robot voice gargling marbles sometimes are the only two things i don't like.

August 1, 2014

safibta

Can anyone explain the usage of 'ora' vs 'tempo' when it comes to talking about time and not hour?

March 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«ora» means "now," except when accompanied by an article as in «l'ora» (making it evident that it is a noun in such a context), where it means "hour." In the expressions «Che ora è?» or «Che ore sono?», «ora»/«ore» still mean "hour"/"hours" respectively; they could literally be translated as «What hour is it?» and «What hours are they?». The only thing is that, in English, we do not say that, and both expressions would be more idiomatically and correctly translated as "What time is it?". Now, «tempo» means "time," except for when it means "weather," which is perfectly distinguishable in context.

Hope this helps.

March 6, 2015

CarlosAndr297610

One question for italians natives ¿do you pronunce "non ho" as "no no" in a normal conversation? I've been thinking about that this days, because is a kind of annoying make the pause between "non" and "ho". But is not just with "non ho" is the same with "non" + hai, ha.

March 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I would say that an Italian native does not pause between «non» and a word with a silent «h», but I am only a four-and-a-half-year student of Italian.

December 29, 2014

StanKing1

Carlos, I am not a native Italian, but I've been taught that the O in "ho" is an open O, compared to the closed O in non and no, so "non ho" should sound different than "no no", even with no pause between the words. The example given was "l'ho" vs. "lo".

Another Italian vowel with two sounds is E, for seven vowels sounds in total. Easier than English vowels, maybe?

January 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, I have always thought that the closed [o] occurs in «non» because of the «n» after the «o» and that the open [ɔ] occurs in both «ho» and «no».

January 21, 2016

LucaMazza5

the difference between non ho and no no is in the sense of the proposition, a lot of italian think the vowel are 5 aeiou...

November 4, 2017

Ria__

Does tempo also mean weather? Like Spanish tiempo?

August 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

But not in this sentence, since no one can "have weather." ;)

August 10, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes

August 10, 2015

Bepe0

DUO observe this not translated as " I don't have GOT time " as you insist on insisting on.

February 9, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Io non ho alcun suono

August 5, 2017

Erin_colgan

"I have no time" and "I don't have any time" should be allowed.

December 28, 2017

GraemeJeal

"I have no time" not accepted. Seems O.K. to me!

January 25, 2018

Phil970565

Don't flagged instead of do not??? Really???

July 19, 2018

JooEsteves18

If I haven't either misread or overlooked anything above, then there's no mention to a difference of any kind to help me distinguish between the proposed "I do not have time" and the rejected "I have no time" which I keep considering as two slightly different ways of saying the very same thing. In case there is a difference I would like to know something about it and so stop making so silly a mistake.

August 28, 2018

johnpennin11

We have to recognize the „ have“ part

October 24, 2018

Jae633849

È la storia della mia vita, Duo. Lo capisco.

November 20, 2018

JennyHolland

Why not 'I haven't the time'

March 19, 2019

JennyHolland

I translated the phrase as 'I haven't time' and was marked as being incorrect. Not sure why.

March 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.