1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho tempo."

"Io non ho tempo."

Translation:I do not have time.

January 16, 2013

38 Comments


MrIvd

Shouldn't "I have no time" be accepted as well?


blackofe

i think so, too.


Soolrak

I wrote the same thing and I got it wrong. I reported it.


steissd

So did I. Unfortunately, no one cares of the reports.


KKFusionKaran

"I have no time." is accepted.

:) KK Sep2019


Balgair

how come it is not 'the time' but in other cases with other words, it would be?


giovanna60615

"I don't have the time" = "I don't know what time it is"

"I don't have time" = "I don't have sufficient time to do something"


stephenjsmith27

But in english, "i dont have the time" can be with or without "the". Example - i dont have the time (to write comments on duolingo)


wabasso

But the literal Italian words are "I do not have time". If you were translating "Io non ho il tempo" then I agree your example would be relevant.


CoolStuffYT

'I don't have the time' can mean, "I don't have an enough amount of time." It can also mean, "You don't know what time it is."


RichardCur625886

I don't have the time also can mean that you do not have the time to complete a task etc.


jeslam1

I want to know this too...


ScottyMick

I put "i dont have the time." I'm sorry, i love this app, but that shouldn't be wrong. That and the robot voice gargling marbles sometimes are the only two things i don't like.


safibta

Can anyone explain the usage of 'ora' vs 'tempo' when it comes to talking about time and not hour?


ZuMako8_Momo

«ora» means "now," except when accompanied by an article as in «l'ora» (making it evident that it is a noun in such a context), where it means "hour." In the expressions «Che ora è?» or «Che ore sono?», «ora»/«ore» still mean "hour"/"hours" respectively; they could literally be translated as «What hour is it?» and «What hours are they?». The only thing is that, in English, we do not say that, and both expressions would be more idiomatically and correctly translated as "What time is it?". Now, «tempo» means "time," except for when it means "weather," which is perfectly distinguishable in context.

Hope this helps.


JennyHolland

Why not 'I haven't the time'


Jae633849

È la storia della mia vita, Duo. Lo capisco.


rachelvaug285797

Why is "I haven't time" acceptable? For example "Please take the rubbish out before you go for the train." "No - sorry - I haven't time."


CarlosAndr297610

One question for italians natives ¿do you pronunce "non ho" as "no no" in a normal conversation? I've been thinking about that this days, because is a kind of annoying make the pause between "non" and "ho". But is not just with "non ho" is the same with "non" + hai, ha.


ZuMako8_Momo

I would say that an Italian native does not pause between «non» and a word with a silent «h», but I am only a four-and-a-half-year student of Italian.


StanKing1

Carlos, I am not a native Italian, but I've been taught that the O in "ho" is an open O, compared to the closed O in non and no, so "non ho" should sound different than "no no", even with no pause between the words. The example given was "l'ho" vs. "lo".

Another Italian vowel with two sounds is E, for seven vowels sounds in total. Easier than English vowels, maybe?


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, I have always thought that the closed [o] occurs in «non» because of the «n» after the «o» and that the open [ɔ] occurs in both «ho» and «no».


LucaMazza5

the difference between non ho and no no is in the sense of the proposition, a lot of italian think the vowel are 5 aeiou...


Ria__

Does tempo also mean weather? Like Spanish tiempo?


ZuMako8_Momo

But not in this sentence, since no one can "have weather." ;)


Bepe0

DUO observe this not translated as " I don't have GOT time " as you insist on insisting on.


Rev.Judi7

Io non ho alcun suono


Erin.s.c503

"I have no time" and "I don't have any time" should be allowed.


GraemeJeal

"I have no time" not accepted. Seems O.K. to me!


Phil970565

Don't flagged instead of do not??? Really???


johnpennin11

We have to recognize the „ have“ part


JennyHolland

I translated the phrase as 'I haven't time' and was marked as being incorrect. Not sure why.


adamon007

Ain't got rythm... Ain't got rythm... AIN'T GOT RYTHM!


JenniferRi274490

This is putting me off doing language this way. 'I do not have time' and 'I haven't time', also 'I don't have time', are all in regular use and all mean the same thing!


Mateuszabeu

Ain't nobody got time for that!!


PaulAlbrig1

I should have gotten credit for this. I said i don't have the time. Which is a correct contraction of i do not have the time

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.