"Ella va a la cama."

Translation:She goes to bed.

5 years ago

25 Comments


semitones

Did anyone else have a problem hearing "a" in Ella va a la cama" when it is spoken aloud? Is that just how spanish sounds?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Yep. Successive "a" sounds will be merged. They should form a slightly longer "a" sound, but a lot of speakers just pronounce them as a single "a".

5 years ago

dm313
dm313

Yeah i didnt even notice it

3 years ago

jonbriden

I put "She is going to bed". Is this incorrect? If so, how would you say "She is going to bed"?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

'She is going to bed' is correct.

5 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

They're two different tenses - present and present continuous I think (in English)

There is a difference between "I go to the shops" and "I'm going to the shops" If someone asks you: "Where are you going?" you can't reply with "I go to the shops"

The two have a difference, though I don't know the correct translations

5 years ago

jonbriden

As far as I know both are the same in Spanish. "Como una manzana" = "I eat an apple" = "I am eating an apple".

In fact the second usage becomes particularly important when constructing the simple future... "Voy" = "I go" = "I am going" E.g. "Voy a comer esta manzana" = "I am going to eat this apple".

5 years ago

it_was_just_here

I don't know how this is incorrect. I thought "va a" meant that is something he or she is going to do.

4 years ago

jonbriden

It can be used in two ways, just like "going to" can be used in two ways in English.

When followed by a verb, it is the simple future...

  • I am going to eat = Voy a comer.
  • She is going to listen = Ella va a escuchar.

But it can also be used in the present tense, when referring to literally going to a place...

  • He is going to the city = √Čl va a la ciudad.
  • She is going to bed = Ella va a la cama.
4 years ago

bastling
bastling

Is she going to sleep, or she just walking to bed?

4 years ago

jonbriden

It's pretty much like in English. She is going to bed, which implies she will then get into bed. Maybe she then goes to sleep, or maybe she just reads for a while.

4 years ago

tomoala

the dictionary translations you list state that la can mean her so the sentence can be translated as "She goes to her bed"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not in this context. In Spanish, this would be "Ella va a su cama".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

La doesn't mean "Her" as in the English sentence, it's -her- dog, or it's -her- job. It means her as in, he went to the movies with -her-, or do you know -her-?

5 years ago

waiting2

I have dropped the "la"(the) in a sentence before the word, but sometimes I get it wrong because they say you need the "la". Why is this? Thanks.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Can you give a Spanish example of a similar sentance where the definite article (el/la) wouldn't be needed?

You might find this article useful... http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art.htm

Spanish uses the definite article for most things you go to "Voy a la escuela" = "I go to school", "Voy a la iglesia" = "I go to church", but not for named places (e.g. "Voy a Madrid").

One important exception - "Voy a casa" = "I go home", "Voy a la casa" = "I go to the house".

English isn't very consistent either. Why is it "I go to church", but not "I go to beach"?

5 years ago

aH1v
aH1v

Isn't there a special verb for "going to bed"? that's a gustar-like verb? Is it just not used because we haven't learned that form yet?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You can say "Ella se acuesta" (which literally translates to "She lays down"). But both work.

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

why not "she goes to the bed" ? Why is it okay to leave out the "the" ?

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

It is not referring to a location, per se, but the act of going to sleep. Your translation is correct in the sense of going to the bed for whatever reason, but this sentence is meant to be along the lines of "she goes to sleep".

3 years ago

oxytocinated

How would one say "she goes/walks on the bed" ? "Ella va/camina sobre la cama"?

3 years ago

amitava1

What happens next ?

3 years ago

ArjunAyyapan

I just didnt say anything. Tapped the microphone icon twice by mistake and it says " it is correct". Is this happening only on my android?

3 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

And then I go in. XD LOL!

2 years ago

ryan.levy.

For a moment i thought "va" meant to come. That would make this a very different story.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.