1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони дали нам все."

"Вони дали нам все."

Translation:They gave us everything.

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


Ash-Fred

Our parents.


p8c

so, perhaps "they gave everything to us" would work, or no?


Carl_Ramrod

I agree, Duolingo should accept "They gave everything to us." The German course accepts both ways of translating the dative case. Reported.


GeneM.

Not sure when to use нас/нам.


MaksimOtstavnov

"Нам" is "ми" in Dative case; most commonly it answers to the questions "to whom?", "for whom?". BTW "whom" seems to be the only example of a separate grammatical form for Dative in modern English, so it is pretty easy to distinguish cases for use of Dative in more inflexional languages like Ukrainian or Russian.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.