"Вони дали нам все."

Translation:They gave us everything.

February 7, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeneM.

Not sure when to use нас/нам.


MaksimOtstavnov

"Нам" is "ми" in Dative case; most commonly it answers to the questions "to whom?", "for whom?". BTW "whom" seems to be the only example of a separate grammatical form for Dative in modern English, so it is pretty easy to distinguish cases for use of Dative in more inflexional languages like Ukrainian or Russian.


p8c

so, perhaps "they gave everything to us" would work, or no?


Carl_Ramrod

I agree, Duolingo should accept "They gave everything to us." The German course accepts both ways of translating the dative case. Reported.


bright_flash

I think усе would be more appropriate here


bright_flash

Also it should be pronounced дАли, not далИ

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.