"Вони дали нам все."

Translation:They gave us everything.

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


Ash-Fred

Our parents.

February 7, 2016

GeneM.

Not sure when to use нас/нам.

April 1, 2016

MaksimOtstavnov

"Нам" is "ми" in Dative case; most commonly it answers to the questions "to whom?", "for whom?". BTW "whom" seems to be the only example of a separate grammatical form for Dative in modern English, so it is pretty easy to distinguish cases for use of Dative in more inflexional languages like Ukrainian or Russian.

April 13, 2016

p8c

so, perhaps "they gave everything to us" would work, or no?

January 2, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

I agree, Duolingo should accept "They gave everything to us." The German course accepts both ways of translating the dative case. Reported.

October 11, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.