"Turn left and then turn right."

Translation:Trowch i'r chwith ac wedyn trowch i'r dde.

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


mizinamo

So "right" is the same word as "south"?

February 7, 2016

ibisc

Almost but not quite! 'Y dde' - the right. 'Y de' - the south. As nouns 'de' (right) is feminine and 'de' (south) is masculine.

At one time, the word for south was 'deau/deheu' and life was much easier for map readers and direction givers...

February 8, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

For what it's worth, Cornish has them the same, but with the longer form - dyghow "right; south". (And the opposite is also identical: kledh "left; north".)

February 9, 2016

ImaguestId

Does 'trowch i'r chwith' translate as both 'turn left' and 'turn to the left' ?

August 13, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.