1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Turn left and then turn righ…

"Turn left and then turn right."

Translation:Trowch i'r chwith ac wedyn trowch i'r dde.

February 7, 2016

17 Comments


mizinamo

So "right" is the same word as "south"?


ibisc

Almost but not quite! 'Y dde' - the right. 'Y de' - the south. As nouns 'de' (right) is feminine and 'de' (south) is masculine.

At one time, the word for south was 'deau/deheu' and life was much easier for map readers and direction givers...


mizinamo

Thank you!

For what it's worth, Cornish has them the same, but with the longer form - dyghow "right; south". (And the opposite is also identical: kledh "left; north".)


Margaret885737

Though before i read your answer i happily thought they were the same words, so that to go south you come out of wales and turn right....


Julianbark6

I had a personal theory about ancient maps with East at the top, so South was on the right-hand side.


Margaret885737

Gosh - sounds quite likely to me! Did some maps have east at the top?


Julianbark6

I believe so. From a medieval Western European point of view, Jerusalem and the Holy Land (in the East) were important and shown at the top of the map. Dwarfish maps in Tolkien follow the same convention!


DaibhidhR

It is certainly true that many maps had east at the top, although there was not actually much consistency, as discussed here.

But this word that means both 'south' and 'right' is found (as deas) in Gaelic going back to Old Irish dess which means that it goes back to before the Celtic languages split - long before maps. It is thought that orientation based on the rising sun was an integral part of Proto-Celtic culture, with huts having their doors to the east and strict protocols for where everyone slept in relation to the door.

And of course I have just used the word orientation to mean 'find your bearings' but it actually comes from the orient 'the east', based on a word meaning 'to rise'. That gives pretty strong evidence that the use of the east for measuring direction from extended well beyond the Celts.

And mathematicians still measure angles from what they call the x-axis - what everyone else calls the east.


MartianSpotter

Does 'trowch i'r chwith' translate as both 'turn left' and 'turn to the left' ?


q3DyeyIO

Why is it wrong to use ‘ynte’ for then (and not ‘wedyn’)


ibisc

You can use yna in place of wedyn in this context.

yntê/ynte? is one of many variations of 'isn't it?'


Fiona176800

with wedyn, I thought it was "after, afterward" so it is used here like, "turn left, after turn right?"


Julianbark6

I think that just shows there isn't always a 1:1 match between Welsh and English words. Yes, "wedyn" can mean "afterwards" but the more natural English in this case is "then".


Fiona176800

diolch. I had it in my head from "after they married....." exercises, remembering it comes after the wedding.


Fiona176800

or following, ar ôl being after.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.