Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elles appellent la police."

Translation:They call the police.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Neonoia
Neonoia

Why is it not possible to write: "Elle appelle la police"?

4 years ago

0liwia
0liwia

Elle is singular. They is plural.

4 years ago

Neonoia
Neonoia

yes ...i know... but there is no difference in the pronounciation... In the exercice, the audio file was given... So there must be the two possibilities correct

4 years ago

0liwia
0liwia

No, elles appellent is pronounced "elZapel" while elle appelle is pronounced "elapel". In this recording you clearly hear the "z"

4 years ago

AlfredCalvet

in slow talk it does not sound, though

4 years ago

Sebacool13
Sebacool13

In the slow audio it goes word by word therefore you don't hear the connection with ''z''.

2 years ago

nessihix

to me it sounded like elle les appelle la police, which actually makes sense

4 years ago

thethirdcoast

The audio in this example is terrible. I have reported the problems with the normal and slow audio.

4 years ago

niger700

We understand "singular and plural". The problem is how does one hear the difference? Any clue I'll take.

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Listen to the article words (le/la/les; de la; du; des) words, the words surrounding them, and sometimes the verb.

1 year ago

LemountGri
LemountGri

ent suffix is for verbs iirc.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I made the mistake of listening to the slow version, which of course lacks the liaison. :(

2 years ago

J-ARC
J-ARC

Must be on the south side of town.

3 years ago

Karenh_
Karenh_

I translated to "They are phoning the police" .. why is this wrong?

4 years ago

njneuteboom

It shouldn't be. They call the police means that they do it regularly. That would be silly. Using the present continuous is correct.

4 years ago

drummer_robb

"They call" would not mean that they do it regularly. And, to me, "telephoning" and "phoning" are auper awkward as verbs. (Not to say they are incorrect; I just don't like to use them personally.)

3 years ago

Karenh_
Karenh_

Thank you! :)

4 years ago

wdrewett

The slow recording, a year after comments made, still sounds singular. The fast recording I can't really understand and still sounds more like 'Elle les appelle'

3 years ago

tech274
tech274

April 15 2017 - still the same. No liaison on the slow speed.

1 year ago

megabus_mati

Snitches get stitches

3 years ago

kdelev

Woop woop!

2 years ago

chicy15

why is "they call the policeman" wrong? shouldn't this be accpeted?

2 years ago

mohandmikhail

No because you determine which police, not police in general • Elles appellent le policier

1 year ago

out_of_bound

<< La Police >>? I prefer Stings' solo albums.

1 year ago

19forty2

there was no slurring of the "s" in elles, so it sounded singular. The audio is wrong!

1 year ago