"I have a black cat."

Translation:Mae cath ddu gyda fi.

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


PhoebePW

General question : Can 'cael' be used in some way to show posession? i.e here 'dw i'n cael cath ddu' with perhaps another mutation... It seems like it should but since it is not mentioned here I thought I'd check. Thanks :)

February 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

No cael only means "To get".

February 7, 2016

PhoebePW

Thank you :)

February 7, 2016

Ash473779

Can you also say "Cath ddu gyda fi" ? Cause that sounds like it has a nice flow.

December 15, 2016

shwmae

Then there's no verb. It'd just be "a black cat with me". But yeah, put Mae in and you'll be fine: Mae cath ddu gyda fi.

December 15, 2016

Ash473779

Oops I forgot about the verb! But otherwise great, thank you!

December 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.