1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I have a black cat."

"I have a black cat."

Translation:Mae cath ddu gyda fi.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


PhoebePW

General question : Can 'cael' be used in some way to show posession? i.e here 'dw i'n cael cath ddu' with perhaps another mutation... It seems like it should but since it is not mentioned here I thought I'd check. Thanks :)


EllisVaughan

No cael only means "To get".


Ash473779

Can you also say "Cath ddu gyda fi" ? Cause that sounds like it has a nice flow.


shwmae

Then there's no verb. It'd just be "a black cat with me". But yeah, put Mae in and you'll be fine: Mae cath ddu gyda fi.


Ash473779

Oops I forgot about the verb! But otherwise great, thank you!


jelinha

Does "du" suffers a soft mutation because cath is a feminine noun?


ibisc

Yes.

See the course notes for points such as that - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.