1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cake is yours."

"The cake is yours."

Translation:O bolo é seu.

January 16, 2013

16 Comments


samosborn88

I put o bolo e o seu why is that incorrect? i am under the impression that if the possesive is a pronoun, without the noun, it needs to have the definite article....


Alves_Tiago

your answer is not completely yours, but, to a portuguese, it would sond very strange, we only use "seu" in a formal way, and can not be used with "o"


Prancytime

Should "O bolo é de você" work here? It would take it with 'vocês', but if there's only one 'you', you should be able to use the singular, right?


MarcosH.Mu

"O bolo é de vocês" is correct in brasilian portugese. But, "O bolo é de você" is not used. I dont know why, but isnt it.


Anirbasss

Can i say 'É o teu bolo'?


Monica514249

No mention of tua and sua " as opposed to seu and teu ??


Chrismucho

Bolo(cake) is a masculine noun. With this said neither "tua" or sua" would be correct here because they are feminine possessives. They would work with the noun Bola (ball)


delvi

Gaspard, I understand that. I was wondering why "seus" would not be correct if you were speaking to a group of people, a family perhaps, saying that the cake belongs to all of them. I understand that the typical way of saying it is, "O bolo é de vocês." I was just wondering why "seus" would not also be correct, even if not used normally.


AnaBorg

Well, I'll try to explain the same thing Gaspard said, but with another words. The pronouns seu/seus/sua/suas/meu/meus/minha/minhas/nosso/nossos/nossa/nossas agree in gender and number with the thing possessed, not with the person that possesses. But there is an important exception for the possessive pronouns dele / deles / dela / delas. They agree in gender and number with the person. Examples: - O carro é seu. The car is yours. (singular) - O carro é dela. The car is hers. - O carro é delas. The car is theirs. (feminine) When you say "The cake is yours", you may translate as "O bolo é seu", agreeing "seu" with "bolo" when the person is "you" as a singular or "O bolo é de vocês", agreeing "de vocês" with the person, which in this case is "you" as a plural. You can't say "O bolo é seus" because the pronouns seu/seus ONLY agree with the thing (cake), which is singular. It's a matter of grammar, not what is "normally used". That is the only way we can use these pronouns in these sentences. Just remember to not translate them literally and you should be fine. Hope that helps.


RobertoTom7

This was good but the examples didn't make it clear. ie, "O carro é seu" does work for "the car is hers," as does "O carro é dela".

I imagine that "dela" is more likely to be used because of você and the tendency to want to skip unnecessary pronouns.


Gaspard

Well, I don't know what else to say :/ "O bolo e' seus" is not only wrong according to the grammatical rules of the language, but it also sounds wrong. If you're asking why the rules are what they are, then I'm afraid I can't help with that! Good luck!


BellaMargarita

How are we supposed to know for the English that answer is only plural and seu can be plural o singular


sharkbbb

English possessives reflect only the owner's number and person (plus gender for third person singular), whereas Portuguese possessives reflect the object's number and gender. Also English differentiates between possessive pronouns and possessive determiners:

Possessive pronouns

1st person singular

  • O bolo é meu = The cake is mine
  • A maçã é minha = The apple is mine
  • Os bolos são meus = The cakes are mine
  • As maçãs são minhas = The apples are mine

2nd/3rd person

  • O bolo é seu = The cake is yours/his/hers/theirs
  • A maçã é sua = The apple is yours/his/hers/theirs
  • Os bolos são seus = The cakes are yours/his/hers/theirs
  • As maçãs são suas = The apples are yours/his/hers/theirs

Possessive determiners

1st person singular

  • O bolo é o meu bolo = The cake is my cake
  • A maçã é a minha maçã = The apple is my apple
  • Os bolos são os meus bolos = The cakes are my cakes
  • As maçãs são as minhas maçãs = The apples are my apples

2nd/3rd person

  • O bolo é o seu bolo = The cake is your/his/her/their cake
  • A maçã é a sua maçã = The apple is your/his/her/their apple
  • Os bolos são os seus bolos = The cakes are your/his/her/their cakes
  • As maçãs são as suas maçãs = The apples are your/his/her/their apples

Look at nice tables of Portuguese pronouns here

And here is a table of English personal pronouns


Claudia936294

Is o bolo é teu also correct?


SabrinaMar88901

"O bolo é o teu" is incorrect ???

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.