1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, desde luego."

"Sí, desde luego."

Translation:Yes, of course.

February 7, 2016

67 Comments


Ian_Brewer

An entire section on colloquial expressions like this would be a nice addition so one could specifically practice them.


GisleHannemyr

I've created a Quizlet Spanish agreement/disagreement with flashcards for Spanish idiomatic phrases for agreement/disagreement. Unlike Duolingo, Quizlet don't accept alternate answers, so I've added hints in brackets to the English version. The hist is usually a near literal translation of the Spanish idiomatic phrase.


ccmccurry

You sir are a scholar and a gentleman


Iris150201

Thanks, Gisle!


hg3UVt

What a wonderful resource (Christ, I hope I spelled that correctly!) Thank you Gisle!


readytoretire

Thank you so much for sharing! How kind!


BradTangen

Just took the quiz on there. Muy genial.


bucketlistwish

yes I like that idea


Emarvel1

This is new. I never heard of "Desde luego" as of now. Did duo recently updated spanish?


1036832929

I thought, 'por supuesto' meant 'of course.'


Eugeniabi

I've found out that it means "certainly", "definitely", "indeed" whereas "por supuesto" means "naturally", "obviously" (it is meant to be more assumptive) ....but still it confuses me a lot...I can't see me using it at all :S


JellyLady1

Thank you for that explanation it is helpful.


joaquintoral

Desde Luego? As "of course"? How about Claro?


Maigl.Mdz

I'd say "claro" is slightly different, slightly less formal, but veeeery slightly. You could also use "Por supuesto" as a possible translation for "of course".


VeroniqueOlan

Exactly. I've always known "Yes, of course" to translate to "Claro que si". Desde luego is totally new to me and I've been around Spanish speakers my whole life.


elizadeux

Me too. It's good to learn new things!


angismom

why not "yes, since then"?


janmkerr

That's what I put too


TheGrahamCable

What? Can someone explain how this works?

"since" + "later" = "of course"


Maigl.Mdz

Well, I don't know if this the actual explanation, but I understand it like this: "Luego" does not only mean "later", but also "soon", depending on the situation. In a sequence of actions it means "later", but if I say "Do that soon!", for example, I'd use "luego" too. *Note that in that case it's also replaceable with "pronto" (literally "soon"). Having explained that, it's easier to understand how "Desde luego" works. It is a phrase used to express agreement, whether you're being asked to do something or just a question whose answer is obviously affirmative. In the first case, if you're asked to do something, "Desde luego" means something like "Since soon", that being "I'll do what you're asking me as soon as I can" or "I'll do it since the moment I'm able to" (if that's a valid sentence). In the second case, let's say you're asked "¿Hiciste tu tarea?" (Did you do your homework?), and of course you did it, so your answer will be "Desde luego" (Of course). Then, it means "obviously" or "of course", but if we go to the meaning of the word (and here I'm just making things up), we could say that you had it done "from earlier" or "since sooner than they could even make the question" (I don't even know if that's legible). Well, I think it -kind of- makes sense that way, but better remember it as "of course", it always has the same function, so it doesn't really has to make sense hahaha. I hope I made it clearer :)


elizadeux

Luego can also mean "therefore." Pienso, luego existo. = I think, therefore I am.

So, the Spanish literally means "since" + "therefore" = "of course." It's easier for me to understand and remember if I think of it that way.


hg3UVt

excellent explanation, gracias


James123018

I have never seen such a long discussion trying to reverse engineer Spanish idiom. Give it up. There is an expression in Chespirito, "claro que por supuesto que claro que sí." It all means "of course."


hostiphur

What about, "Sí, por supuesto"? Just multiple ways of saying the same thing?


duolingoHepCat

This seems like an idiom, since the literal translation would be "yes, from later" but it really means "yes, of course." Is it an idiom?


chsteiner

so one idiom that doesn't make literal sense converts to an English idiom that doesn't make literal sense. Think about the phrase "of course" like a non-English speaker. Huh?


JeriAnne651641

Claro que sí is so much easier and much more common in Mexico


AussieFruitNinja

From the Duo translation and my connection to the meaning: "Desde luego" "From then (...)", "of course (i.e. in the course of things ... will happen")


Ash473779

What do 'desde' and 'luego' mean on their own, separately?


siam93067

Desde and luego means?


siam93067

I thought luego meant later


Malik549587

Mejores maneras que decir esto


Cara899258

So, I had a thought regarding "of course" and using the word for later, as I often try to see if there are any burried associations I can find. I had the thought that "of course" is (I'm pretty sure as it seems to fit) from an older phrase; "in the course of time", shortened at some point in our history to of course... here would make perfect sense!


MortenNrgr

Why do I not get the choice to pick the words the system is looking for?


LaTortugaSabia

so.... should I use"Por supuesto" Or "desde luego" ??


Beto330368

Sí, obviamente, claramente, seguramente, por supuesto (Claro que sí). LOL, Let me count the many ways. :)


mat408074

Sí, desde luego = Yes, of course. Of course = obvious, expected. Course = A route or direction that is expected. Of course/Desde luego = From the expected destination of the route/course.


fabadi

Is "Si, por supuesto" ok


NeilThomps4

Wtf? How is desde luego = of course. Admittedly 'since later' also makes no sense.


tlokken

Just talked to a friend in Fuengirola ( South of Spain).

Sí, claro. Por supuesto. Desde luego. Is yes of course.


tlokken

Just talked to a friend of me in Fuengirola.

Sí, claro. Por supuesto. Desde luego. Is yes of course


mikidadial

It sounds weird to me, I use por supuesto for of course. Well, I will add the other up to my knowledge.


Splixy

"Luego" means "later" in English how did luego all of a sudden turn into "of course" that really makes no sense


tlokken

Just talked to a friend of me in Fuengirola.

Sí, claro. Por supuesto. Desde luego. Is

" yes of course ".

It's just the way it is..
It can't be directly translated. ( like an idom or saying, it's hard to use direct translation )


ekihoo

Right, in Fuengirola! How, do you suppose, they use it in Manila? Or in Bahia Blanca or in Havana?


helentoure

Why not leave this idiom part for later or better still treat it as a lesson on îts own. Its a bit confusing for beginners like me although I got it right by trying to make sense of the different word combinations!!!!! I still prefar 'supuesto'..


helentoure

...idioms at this stage???? When some of us are still struggling with "ser" and "estar"????? "Muy temprano"..... if you ask me!!!!!!...


Mioranduh

What would the phrase literally mean? "Yes, since later."?


AgastyaRao

Would this be fine too: Si, por supuesto


Kristina340340

Is this correct, really?


Stephen254013

Why does "Sí, por supuesto" not work? Isnt it saying the same thing?


TiaHormiga

This is a new one for me! I have learned it as "Por supuesto", "Claro", and "Si como no". (sorry I don't know how to type the accent for "si")


BrynDando

Would be great if duolingo also gave the literal translations.


PolyHobbiest

Desde luego means until later


JeremyAdams

that would be more like "hasta luego"


Sumxs1

Always thought it ment "until later" . Trying to figure out how that could "mean of course". It's until later totally wrong?


PortugalVLiz

I don't understand how since later turns into of course?


da1cre

Can "por supuesto" be used here too?


sankar.steve

what is the difference between por supuesto and desde luego


LucilleHer1

Why was "yes surely " marked wrong?


fabadi

Why not just say. Si, por supuesto?


Iris150201

I thought the only way to say "of course" was "por supuesto"....doesn't "desde" mean "since" and "luego" means either "later" or "then"? I really need more time on colloquial expressions that are very common. Some that we've learned here on DL seem unnecessary....Anyone agree?


V8Ball

A word should not be introduced from audio and an expectation to type it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.