"I do not know anything about this."

Translation:Nic o tym nie wiem.

February 7, 2016

15 Comments


Popo-lsku

And what about the order of words? Is "Nic nie wiem o tym." also correct?

November 24, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Yes, it is.

November 24, 2018

GIJoeski

What is the the difference between "Nie wiem." and "Nie znam." ?

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Simplifying, "znać" is "to know X" (to be familiar with something, to know someone, mostly) and "wiedzieć" is "to know about X", "to know, that X" etc. (to have some knowledge).

So "Nie wiem." is simply "I don't know" and "Nie znam." would work rather only as an answer to "Do you know X?"

December 1, 2017

Jan.K.M

In this case I believe that "nic nie znam o tym" should be accepted. Czy wieś co się stało wczoraj w stolicy? Nic nie znam o tym.

July 2, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Not really. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25535826 . Besides, you can't use the preposition "o" with the verb "znać", and the verb "znać" cannot be an introduction to dependent clause.

"Czy wiesz co się stało wczoraj w stolicy? Nic nie wiem o tym."

July 2, 2019

JudithStanley

Are there any other correct word order combinations? I put, "Nie wiem nic o tym" and it was not accepted.

February 7, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Report it in such cases. "Nie wiem nic o tym" is also correct.

February 7, 2016

Aldrost

"nie wiem nic o tym" was rejected for me, but I was doing time practice so I couldn't report it.

October 26, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

October 26, 2017

Quentin995222

Why is it 'nic' and not 'niczego' ?

November 19, 2017

Jellei

It's an oversight, added "niczego".

Generally, although "niczego" is technically the Genitive form, "nic" also works as Genitive. And in some phrases it may sound better (although of course such things are subjective).

November 20, 2017

Frecklebuster

'I do not know anything about this'. Can I have the word order 'O tym niczego nie wiem' or is that nonsense/weird? Dzięki.

December 31, 2018

Jellei

Rather weird. It's as if you knew (something) about almost everything and you were surprised that you found something you have no knowledge about.

So, basically like "About this I know nothing".

December 31, 2018

Frecklebuster

Dzięki. To jest bardzo ciekawe!

December 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.