"Явсегдаберуплеерссобой,потомучтоонлёгкий."

Translation:I always take the player along because it is light.

2 years ago

14 Comments


supermollusc
supermollusc

I wrote "I always carry my player with me as it is light" which was marked wrong on two grounds -- firstly using "my" and secondly using "as" But we use the possessive much more in English than in othet langauages so "my player" here is natural, and "as" is the same as "because" in this context. Of course "player" is still weird and doesn't exist in English in this sense, but that's another battle

2 years ago

nevyn2345
nevyn2345

agreed, the lack of 'my' also makes it sound much more like you are taking a football player with you as well

2 years ago

zag2art
zag2art

BTW, what would you call "плейер" in english?

11 months ago

edyapd
edyapd

What is wrong with "I always take my player with me because it is light"

2 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

Nothing. In English it makes a lot more sense to add "my", because if it's just "a" player, how would you know it's light?

2 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

"I always carry my player because it is light"

2 years ago

thejote
thejotePlus

OK, I said "... along with me ...". It told me I should have just said "... with me ..." without "along". Here it says "... along ..." but not "with me". Can't I have both in the translation? These are all reasonable in English.

1 year ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

I'm not understanding the meaning of this sentence

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The implication is that I can only carry light (=not heavy) things, and the player is one.

1 year ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

Ah thank you I was confused

1 year ago

Aisuru1

It sounds like loh ki лёгкий

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I learnt the construction потому, что as a fixed one meaning "because" (and also the word поэтому, but now I wonder... what do they actually or literally mean? What's the logic behind it when you break it down into pieces?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You split потому что with a comma when you want to say, "The reason why... is that..." or when you want to say, "precisely because". It's hard to explain the literal meaning of потому/ поэтому, because English has no equivalent of the preposition по. Both words are formed from prepostional phrases (по тому, по этому). It is sort of like saying "basing my judgement on the fact that)

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

In what universe does "с собой" translate to "along"? Isn't it a direct translation of "with me"?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.