"A woman and a man"

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna

February 7, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeonardoEs312746

How can i get this letters?


Jellei

Install a Polish keyboard on your computer or on phone. You can use SwiftKey on your phone, it lets you use up to 5 languages on the same keyboard.


EINARABELC

The letters are now at the bottom of the text box to type.


monique692886

Usually words are simplified more and more if they are used frequently in everyday life. Is the use of the long word "mężczyzna" really common in everyday life? I found "mąż" as an alternative for "mężczyzna" in some dictionaries.


Jellei

"mąż" is a husband. Using it instead of "mężczyzna" sounds like something from the medieval times to me.

I don't think it's really such a common word... often "człowiek" (despite literally meaning "a human") is more natural, there's also colloquial "facet" (a guy).


monique692886

Thanks for clarifying. I was wondering about it for quite a while


VirangPate1

This is confusing


Jellei

Which part? I mean, I know that "mężczyzna" is a difficult word, but what's confusing?


dkdnf

if you all want to make np ł,ą,ęś,ć,ń, then just press the similar letter and hold it then write it (its only for phones, sorry)


Fluffy983

I just did it the other way round i do not think it should matter


Jellei

Of course it should. Nothing guarantees that you know the correct meanings, there's always some chance that you think that "mężczyzna" means "a woman" and "kobieta" means "a man".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.