"A woman and a man"

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


Betty439717

Why not kobietą i mężczyzną?

February 7, 2016

immery

Kobieta i mężczyzna are in nominative, case that is used to describe a subject of the sentence. It is also a form of noun found in dictionaries.

A woman and a man depending on context could translate to all cases, but without context it is easiest to translate to nominative.

February 7, 2016

LeonardoEs312746

How can i get this letters?

September 26, 2018

Jellei

Install a Polish keyboard on your computer or on phone. You can use SwiftKey on your phone, it lets you use up to 5 languages on the same keyboard.

September 26, 2018

Roman90022

Holding a letter

September 29, 2018

Lia510030

But when i say jestem kobietą that's also nominative. So why is the ą here but not when you say kobieta i mężczyzna? That's both nominative...

July 15, 2018

Jellei

No, in "Jestem kobietą", "kobietą" is the Instrumental form.

"kobieta i mężczyzna" are indeed both Nominative, as these are just two nouns without any context, so you treat them like words in a dictionary.

July 16, 2018

iirishahah

I put them in wrong order and was wrong :'

May 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.