"Słyszymy tamto zwierzę."

Translation:We hear that animal.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Golebia

Why can't it be "we are listening to the animal". Why is sluchać either "listening too" or "hearing" in different contexts?

2 years ago

immery
immery

słuchać is listen - słuchamy
słyszeć is hear - słyszymy

2 years ago

Golebia

Ahhhh! Dzięki

2 years ago

RobertLech3

How would you translate "We hear THOSE ANIMALS."? Is it "Słyszymy tamte zwierzęte." ?

1 year ago

immery
immery

słyszymy tamte zwierzęta

1 year ago

RockAndRus

Why is tamto used here? I thought tamtego was used for animate? Or is tamtego only for masc. animate? Im so confused

6 months ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

Zwierzę (ę!) is neuter, and because of that we don't consider it to be animated.

So: tamtego mężczyznę, tamtego lwa (lew ->lion) but tamto zwierzę.

6 months ago

RockAndRus

Thank you!

6 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.