1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszymy tamto zwierzę."

"Słyszymy tamto zwierzę."

Translation:We hear that animal.

February 7, 2016

9 Comments


Golebia

Why can't it be "we are listening to the animal". Why is sluchać either "listening too" or "hearing" in different contexts?


immery

słuchać is listen - słuchamy
słyszeć is hear - słyszymy


RockAndRus

Why is tamto used here? I thought tamtego was used for animate? Or is tamtego only for masc. animate? Im so confused


Okcydent

Zwierzę (ę!) is neuter, and because of that we don't consider it to be animated.

So: tamtego mężczyznę, tamtego lwa (lew ->lion) but tamto zwierzę.


RobertLech3

How would you translate "We hear THOSE ANIMALS."? Is it "Słyszymy tamte zwierzęte." ?


immery

słyszymy tamte zwierzęta


lordshimy1

You're welcome ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.