"Słyszymy tamto zwierzę."

Translation:We hear that animal.

February 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RockAndRus

Why is tamto used here? I thought tamtego was used for animate? Or is tamtego only for masc. animate? Im so confused


Okcydent

Zwierzę (ę!) is neuter, and because of that we don't consider it to be animated.

So: tamtego mężczyznę, tamtego lwa (lew ->lion) but tamto zwierzę.


Golebia

Why can't it be "we are listening to the animal". Why is sluchać either "listening too" or "hearing" in different contexts?


immery

słuchać is listen - słuchamy
słyszeć is hear - słyszymy


RobertLech3

How would you translate "We hear THOSE ANIMALS."? Is it "Słyszymy tamte zwierzęte." ?


immery

słyszymy tamte zwierzęta


Dionisia.66

Oh my!! I'm struggling a lot my native language don't have so many cases. I have to study all declination to understand better


lordshimy1

You're welcome ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.