"Słyszymy tamto zwierzę."

Translation:We hear that animal.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


Golebia

Why can't it be "we are listening to the animal". Why is sluchać either "listening too" or "hearing" in different contexts?

October 1, 2016

immery

słuchać is listen - słuchamy
słyszeć is hear - słyszymy

October 1, 2016

Golebia

Ahhhh! Dzięki

October 1, 2016

RobertLech3

How would you translate "We hear THOSE ANIMALS."? Is it "Słyszymy tamte zwierzęte." ?

November 8, 2016

immery

słyszymy tamte zwierzęta

November 8, 2016

RockAndRus

Why is tamto used here? I thought tamtego was used for animate? Or is tamtego only for masc. animate? Im so confused

April 12, 2018

Okcydent

Zwierzę (ę!) is neuter, and because of that we don't consider it to be animated.

So: tamtego mężczyznę, tamtego lwa (lew ->lion) but tamto zwierzę.

April 12, 2018

RockAndRus

Thank you!

April 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.