1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La barca è persa."

"La barca è persa."

Translation:The boat is lost.

February 7, 2016

18 Comments


Kongekrabbe

Anyone else whose first intuition was "The boat is Persian"?? :) especially because this lesson is about countries and nationalities?


TriggerSmooth

That would be "La barca è persiana. " So you could say "La barca persiana è persa" or "La barca persa è persiana". ;-)


alvaro1944

To TriggerSmooth: In Portuguese: persa (someone or something from Persia) = persiana (in Italian) = Persian (in English). Greetings. July 10, 2017.


kenan820

Was it a "three hour tour"? You've got to be careful about those. ;)


LuciusVorenusX

I was wondering whether anyone else made that connection. "il Minnow sarebbe persa, il Minnow sarebbe persa" just doesn't scan properly!


EyeOfTheCrow

It really grinds my gears that Duo doesn't accept ship here, because it does in the picture problem. Some consistency wouldn't hurt!


ilmolleggi

Well to be fair ship is nave.


Osnakezz

And what about 'vessel' then, if I may ask?


LuciusVorenusX

Same principle. A boat is a vessel but a vessel need not be a boat. It could be a bulk carrier, it could be an oil tanker, it could be a cruise ship... none of those could be described as a "boat" without an old school sailor taking extreme umbrage.


ilmolleggi

Vascello or imbarcazione would be the most appropriate translations for "vessel".


Rangdo

I wrote, "The boat is missing" and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?


Kas334864

Maybe missing would be more dispersa than persa, but who knows?


thinkname

So persa means lost and missed, as in Ho perso il treno? How would you translate We have missed the boat and We have lost the boat?


Jae633849

La barca è persa, allora ho nuotato a casa.


murcat1

A boat can be lost ie not know its location or lost ie it has sunk. Not clear on whether persa can mean both.


IanTorking

Does this mean "We have missed the boat" either literally or metaphorically, or "The boat has sunk", or "The Captain doesn't know where he is", or "The boat is missing, we don't know where it is"?


DereckStJohn

Just sit right back and you'll hear a tale...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.