Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse is fast."

Translation:Het paard is snel.

2 years ago

8 Comments


ammclealyssa

what is "knol"? how is it different from "paard"? i ask because an accepted answer was "de knol is snel"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het paard
  • de knol
1 year ago

ammclealyssa

yeah i get that much but is there a difference in meaning, like is knol masculine/feminine? or something like that? thanks, though :)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Knol is mainly used for an old horse and can be considered informal. It's best to stick to paard.

1 year ago

DanielAlan422591

I know this is asked all the time, but why Het rather than De in this case?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's just the way it is. The majority of animals in Dutch take 'de' as the article. Het Paard happens to be an exception.

1 year ago

markvanments

Is it not because there are specific terms from male horses and female horses, as there are for sheep and pigs? HET seems to be used mainly for domesticated animals.

PS it is HET paard and HET nijlpaard, but you can use DE luipaard because luipaard comes from a completely different etymology. I see that Van Dale now gives both DE and HET for luipaard, presumably because so many people used to get it wrong.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Of course, there are specific male and female terms for animals, although in everyday spoken Dutch people don't usually say them, and that's probably the same in English. The Horse (Het Paard), for example, is a general term for both the male and the female, although for a female horse (that has been bred) you could say De Merrie (the Mare) and in that case it is Het/De. If you wanted to say The Stallion (an uncastrated male horse) it would be De Hengst, but The Gelding (a castrated male horse) is De Ruin. Yes, one does say Het Schaap, but the male sheep is called De Ram and the female sheep is De Ooi. One also says Het Varken, and the male pig is called Het Zwijn, but the female pig is called De Zeug. 'HET' animals are really the exception to the rule, and 'het' is not mainly used for domesticated animals. For example: De Kat, De Poes (female cat), De Hond , De Koe , De Geit, De Os, De Stier, etc. Here is a list of common animal species in English, with their Dutch counterparts: http://educatie-en-school.infonu.nl/taal/9424-vertaling-dierennamen-engels-nederlands.html. They are not listed with their articles, but the majority of them take "DE" as their article. The only exceptions are: Het Konijn, Het Paard, Het Rund, Het Varken, Het Hert, Het Nijlpaard, and Het Lieveheersbeestje. Some other common animal species not listed are: De Walvis (The Whale) De Haai (The Shark), De Dolfijn (The Dolphin), De Otter (The Otter) De Bever (The Beaver). I hope this helps you!

PS: Luipaard is an exception. The research I've done refers to it still as De Luipaard. Accordingly, it is generally called Leopard in African countries, but Panther in Asian countries. And the Dutch equivalent for The Panther is De Panter.

1 year ago