1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une chienne ?"

"C'est une chienne ?"

Translation:Is it a dog?

January 16, 2013

31 Comments


Imzadi

How am I supposed to hear that it's "une chienne" instead of "un chien"?


rkent

I picked it up by detecting the difference in pronunciation of "un" and "une". I think "chien" and "chienne" are two similar to tell apart (if there is a difference at all)


rkent

*too similar

Derp :)


SuperDescartes

Yeah, from what I can tell, un is more like 'uh' and une is more 'oon'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nonsense, you do not here the 'n' sound in the masculine version either, it just makes the vowel sound nasal, but you will definitely hear the 'n' sound in the feminine version.


TriniKui

Aside from un and une, you can also head the difference between ienne and ien. The ienne has a pronounced 'n' sound


jennyhipkins_

don't worry I always have the same problem trying to hear what they are trying to say ...x haha


John_Swede

This puzzles me a bit. "Une chienne" is clearly feminine, and "c'est" infront of an article may very well mean "She is", so why is "She is a dog" considered not correct?


FernandezLisa

parce que c'est une question. C'est une chienne? IS IT a female dog? as opposed to Elle est (she is) une chienne or C'est (it is) une chienne,


John_Swede

Ah, I guess I overlooked the question mark. However, I then think that the only correct translation is "Is she a dog (and any variations of a female dog)?", not any "it" or "he".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English if you are asking a question than you do not know if the dog is female or not and "it" will be used. Also, unless this is a family pet, you would even use "it" in a statement about an animal.


John_Swede

True, as in most modern languages, hundred years ago it was a different story. But, in this specific case where the dog is explicitly a "chienne" you have to, in one way or another, establish that it is a female dog. Using a pronoun, I would opt for "she", using a noun, people suggests ❤❤❤❤❤, which to me sounds a bit vulgar, I might be wrong here.


Kyozaki

I translated this as "This is a female dog" and was told it was incorrect, and a correct answer would be "This's a female dog". What the hell?


Feferrie

My translation was "is it a ❤❤❤❤❤" and it hilariously accepted it


Macklebeed

that is because that translation is correct. Female dog = ❤❤❤❤❤, don't see how it is funny, unless your immature


Feferrie

I am aware that it is correct and that I am immature.


chaudhryjunaid

why is the t not silent and pronounced differently from t in english?


ilwongy

t isn't silent because the t is followed by a vowel. it's called liaison and it makes the language flow better - same reason that we in English say 'an apple' rather than 'a apple'


MarthaR.

This is irritating. I clicked the wrong word and ended up getting it wrong because I said: is bird a female dog. In truth I should have double checked, but Duo needs to recognize mistakes like this...


Okine

It could also be translated as: "Is it a ❤❤❤❤❤?" since a female dog in English is called a "❤❤❤❤❤"


urbanglo

Duo's translation was..." is this one dog" what kind of freak show were they at ?


mateofsanc

Cest throws me off


socrlax24

Why is it " it is " and not " she is "?


viniciusares321

Is is C'est as right as Est-ce? Isn't there a need to invert when it's a question?


Sitesurf

There are 3 ways to ask a question expecting a yes/no answer:

  • formal: est-ce une chienne ?
  • standard: est-ce que c'est une chienne ?
  • relaxed/in speech: c'est une chienne ?

calimorena

I don't understand puzzles me a bit. "Une chienne" is clearly feminine, and "c'est" infront of an article may very well mean "She is", so why is "She is a dog" considered not correct?


calimorena

I don't understand and this puzzles me somewhat. "Une chienne" is clearly feminine, and "c'est" in front of an article may very well mean "She is", so why is "She is a dog" considered not correct, especially when I hovered over the statement to be translated.., and it indicated that the correct translation would be "She is a dog???


jennyhipkins_

on the drop down it says she is but it wouldn't let me put it in


Cosmin_Tinjala

When you have to pronounce it is really buggy. Never got a correct one, even when using the audio from the clip

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.