"She looks pretty with that dress."

Translation:Elle est jolie avec cette robe.

January 16, 2013

27 Comments


thehotflash

Why is it "cette" - I got it correct, but I'm not clear on why cette and not "ce robe" robe not being a vowel or silent...

March 4, 2014

enigmasck

The demonstrative adjectives are ce, cet, cette, ces

ce = singular masculine

cet = singular masculine, but the following word has a vowel or vowel sound (primarily 'h'). par example: cet homme

cette = singular feminine

ces = plural

In this case it's cette robe because robe is feminine. Keep in mind that cet and cette sound the same, so you will need to know the gender of the noun in order to know which one to use.

EDIT: I just noticed a good explanation above of the same rules by sitesurf.

March 4, 2014

thiagoleal

"She is pretty" instead of "She looks pretty", right? I mean, following the strict exigences of Duolingo's translations... (I went on a hard time with the options in the peeking)

February 7, 2013

enigmasck

I have an issue with this one as well. When using an opinion or describing how some one "seems" or "looks" the expression is avoir + l'air.

Elle a l'air contente => She looks happy

My response of Elle a l'air jolie, was accepted. I think this is a much better translation.

March 4, 2014

BlackSea

One of the correct answers is Elle est belle dans cette robe. My answer was Elle est jolie dans cette robe and it wasn't accepted! Both adjectives are correct and the preposition (what is actually tested here as I'm trying to test out of it) is the same. This is getting to be REALLY annoying!

February 23, 2013

iixtapa

Then report it.

January 20, 2014

twanklegow

why not "elle regarde jolie"? doesn't "regard"= "look"

March 2, 2013

ericzim

regarder only means "look at" not "look like" or similar

March 11, 2013

Rachel66E

Yep fell into that trap aussi!

March 5, 2013

enigmasck

"Elle a l'air jolie avec cette robe"

This answer was accepted, but it seems unusual that the verb être is marked as a correct answer. I was always taught that when someone has an opinion or a "look" to them it's the expression avoir + l'air. She seems/looks happy => "Elle a l'air contente". I'm not a native speaker, but I wouldn't use "être" in this case.

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"Avoir l'air" is indeed a personal appreciation rather than a statement of a proven fact. So, I agree with you.

March 3, 2014

northernguy

English speakers use is to indicate a personal appreciation because they take their opinion to be fact.

April 11, 2014

AskAlexis

Elle est jolie EN cette robe. Is it really wrong?

January 16, 2013

Sitesurf

yes I'm afraid so. "elle est jolie dans cette robe" is correct.

January 16, 2013

josepboix

I wrote: "Elle semble jolie avec cette robe", would that be correct? Duolingo marked it as incorrect.

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf

if you say "elle semble" it is not as assertive as "elle est", it means you are not quite sure.

March 20, 2013

votears

What about "Elle va bien a(grave) cette robe"

May 6, 2013

Sitesurf

No, that is the opposite, elle (la robe) va bien à la fille = elle lui (= à elle/la fille) va bien

May 12, 2013

northernguy

So how do you actually say ..she looks pretty with that dress.

August 5, 2013

enigmasck

When someone looks/seems it's the expression avoir + l'air. She looks/seems happy => "Elle a l'air contente".

March 2, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

So, what's the differences between ce, cet, and cette?

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf

All three are demonstrative adjectives:

ce: in front of a masculine singular noun starting with a consonant: ce livre

cet: in front of a masculine singular noun starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H: cet ami, cet homme

cette: in front of a feminine singular noun: cette femme

ces: in front of a plural noun: ces livres, ces amis, ces hommes, ces femmes.

January 14, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

What about feminine singular starting with a vowel?

January 14, 2014

Sitesurf

No hiatus, no problem of pronunciation, so "cette amie" (sèTami) works perfectly.

January 16, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

Merci!

January 16, 2014

Trixy-la-Louve

'Elle est jolie avec cette robe-là'. Is this wrong?

April 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Fine with me.

April 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.