"Heddwas dw i."

Translation:I'm a policeman.

February 7, 2016

9 Comments


Matias426045

What is the difference between saying "I am a police" and "I am a policeman"?

February 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

I guess it's because policeman is specific to a person whereas police is a term for the organization.

February 7, 2016

dordixon

Surely police woman counts?

February 9, 2016

pointthreefour

I would expect there's a separate feminine form, though I don't know what it is.

February 10, 2016

AngharadHafod

There isn't a separate feminine form. I have reported it as a problem; "policewoman" should be an accepted answer. Hedd (peace) + gwas (servant). A "gwas" can be male or female.

April 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Police officer is also accepted and covers either.

March 13, 2016

DarcX

I did submit this, but just in case I was wrong, is there any reason why "I'm an officer" shouldn't be accepted? I use "officer" and "police officer" interchangeably.

February 12, 2016

John_B_Kohler

My guess is this word only applies to civilian officers, rather than military officers. I would have to check with a native speaker, I don't have a good enough dictionary to tell you for certain.

February 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, there are many kinds of officers, and one would not be sure it was a police officer. I could wonder if you were in the military.

When addressing a police officer, you would say "Officer + name", but when talking about a police officer you would only drop the word "police" after it had been mentioned at least once.

March 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.