"I am flying in an airplane."

Translation:Lecę samolotem.

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


benmaja

I put "w samolotem" but this was wrong. How would you say "I am flying an airplane?" (i.e. as pilot not passenger)

February 7, 2016

vytah

Should be w samolocie, but samolotem is more common.

Unless you are in an airplane, the airplane is inside a spaceship, and it's the spaceship that's flying. Lecę statkiem kosmicznym w samolocie.

February 7, 2016

mihxal

You can also say "Lecę samolotem" or "Pilotuję samolot".

February 7, 2016

AdamMlodoz

Why is this Instrumental case? Do you assume there is a 'z' there and go by that?

March 8, 2016

mihxal

Because Instrumental is used to express using some instument/tool and it is used without any preposition.

March 8, 2016

redvibe7

I think this is equivalent to the English construction "I am flying by airplane".

February 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.