1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er billigere at rejse me…

"Det er billigere at rejse med bus."

Translation:It is cheaper to travel by bus.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


MiloConstable

English - It is cheaper to travel on the bus


orfeocookie

"Better" is not a synonym for "cheaper".


AlainKovacs

Not in denmark..it is way too expensive


DavidSchmi952575

Depends. Flixbus is cheaper than trains.


Nightbro

Why "It is cheaper to travel with bus" is incorrect?


AlainKovacs

Because it is not correct from the grammatical point of view. You travel with a friend, pet etc but if you want to express the means of transportation you travel by bus, by train etc


winchelsea

I gotta tell yuh Duolingo guys, the model solution for this "It is cheaper to go with bus" is very bad English. It needs the definite article to make it OK: "It is cheaper to go with the bus". "It is cheaper to go by bus" would be better still.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.