1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thirteen turtles"

"Thirteen turtles"

Translation:On üç tane kaplumbağa

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


Martinope

What does "tane" mean? Would "On üç kaplumbağa" be correct?


melina589681

"Tane" does not have a specific translation in English, but when you want to show how many things are, or how many things you have, you should use "tane". This is kind a rule. And not "on üç kaplumbağa var" would not a correct answer. (I am not a native turkish speaker so I can't give you more information.)


gazafek

Why not kaplumbağalar?


zubiz

When a noun is specified with a number it is always used in singular in Turkish, unlike English.


Lale830336

For the number 13 are on and üç separate or one word? (In writing, I mean.)


melina589681

They are separate. (On üç)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.