"A yellow square"

Translation:Sgwâr melyn

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


TreyMcCain

One of the possible answers given was "sgwa^ar felen" - I've never seen that form for yellow. Is it incorrect (I've been finding a few mistakes lately)?

February 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Melen is the feminine form or Melyn (most often seen as felen because it mutates after the nouns that it follows), but Sgwâr is masculine so that is indeed an incorrect answer.

February 7, 2016

ibisc

Sgwâr can be either masc. or fem., so any of sgwâr melyn/felyn/felen would be acceptable, the last two being fem. forms.

February 7, 2016

TreyMcCain

Ah, thanks! I had forgotten the different forms of melyn but I figured it couldn't be both at once.

February 7, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Sgwâr is usually masculine (sgwâr melyn) but can sometimes be feminine (sgwâr felen) :)

February 8, 2016

TreyMcCain

Okaaaay... :-)

February 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.