1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O ideal é impossível!"

"O ideal é impossível!"

Translation:The ideal is impossible!

February 7, 2016

4 Comments


spacepug

Could this maybe translate to 'perfection is impossible'? Maybe this has a slightly different meaning, but I got this question wrong a couple times because I instinctively wrote 'perfection' rather than 'the ideal' :)


apenhorwood

The use of ideal in this phrase make no sense. Ideal means something that fits perfectly in a situation. An idea is an abstract concept.

So an idea can be impossible but not ideal.

Examples: This bus is ideal for taking people to the park. I have a great idea.


sharkbbb

Noun

ideal ‎(plural ideals)

  1. A perfect standard of beauty, intellect etc., or a standard of excellence to aim at.

Ideals are like stars; you will not succeed in touching them with your hands. But like the seafaring man on the desert of waters, you choose them as your guides, and following them you will reach your destiny - Carl Schurz

-- Wiktionary


PabloB.1

Hi,

As a noun it makes sense to me.

  • The ideal [of beauty] is impossible.

  • The ideal [of freedom] is impossible.

  • The ideal [of eternal peace] is impossible.

  • Do you have any ideals in life? Or do you think ideals are impossible?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.