1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have a dog and a cat."

"We have a dog and a cat."

Translation:Nous avons un chien et un chat.

January 16, 2013

39 Comments


Brownbeast77

I used the female version and it made me laugh 'une chienne et une chatte' = a'a ❤❤❤❤❤ and a ❤❤❤❤❤'


u83rmensch

Why is it on and not Nous?


megan_kilbourn

Because they both mean we and "on" forms verbs like Ill and Elle


Brinabaee

when it comes to animals, how do you know when to use un and when to use une?


saschambaer

Some animals have both a masculine and a feminine form. For example "le chat" and "la chatte" (although, as others have pointed out, chatte is used to refer to the female genitals, so I'd not use it). Others just have one form, then you have to learn the form like for any other word as well.


AnnScott2

Its the same as if you were doing it for une fille or un garçon


zoejane93

When is it 'chat' and when is it 'chatte' ?


Genrui

i can't use nous a ? what situation use a? for singula form?


Minabey

Only for "il a" and "elle a". It is always "nous avons"


saschambaer

And "on a", which can mean "we have" or "one has"


talebshhhet

Hey guys .. How to know if chat m or f


mr.Thi

Chat is m form, chatte is f form.


CaitlinFre2

Why is it on and not nous? So confused


StryderHea

I said "Nous avons un chien et un chat" and I was wrong. "Nous"has to be replaced "on". Why? What is on and why is nous wrong?


EmilioColi5

Yea i put that 2 .


NicolasFrenchGuy

I put chatte gor cat...it was an option but i got it wring. Stupid examples!


rednaxela4

Is the T consonant in "et" in the French sentence voiced (pronounced) here? Does it matter?


BL4IN0

I think it is pronounced, because of the vowel that follows.. I'm not 100% certain though.


Z.Shan
Mod
Plus

No, remember one rule: "et" in French is never linked with the words following it. It's one of the forbidden liaisons.

2013.06.05


Wally.Eliz

I wrote "nous a un chien" and it said I'm supposed to used "nous on". Hmmm...


singleentendre

Une chien is wrong? Why can't the dog be female?


planificats

L'expression correcte est chienne, non pas chien


rotardis

Chien is the masculine dog and chienne is the female. So une chienne and un chien would be the proper pairings


ryan.mathi

A word being masucline or femminine doesnt directly relate to sex or gender


Welshiemad

Une chienne est femelle, un chien est mâle.


ishwards

What is the general rule to classify a noun as masculine and feminine. I always get confused and mess up with 'un', 'une', 'le', 'la', etc.


Kakandy

Why cant you use aimons?


Dagarnaveen

aimons means like or love not have.


Saturnz_barzzz

I don't think they will get along....


IAnnie007

Why is it on not nous???


rutu_d

Why can't we use "nous" instead of "on"??


zoxcheung

When do we use 'avons' and 'avez' respectively?


Erin.s.c503

'Avons' comes from the 'nous' part (we have) and 'avez' comes from the 'vous' part (you have)


EmilioColi5

Y number 1 no une .?


LaToya908760

Lol, you cant miss a letter with these lol


MCm2FQ

it is impossible to know before if it is required the feminin form or the masculine one..so "a cat" can be un chat (masculine) as well as une chatte (feminine)


amir.kishk

there was no "une" within the choices

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.