"We have a dog and a cat."

Translation:Nous avons un chien et un chat.

January 16, 2013

39 Comments


Brownbeast77

I used the female version and it made me laugh 'une chienne et une chatte' = a'a ❤❤❤❤❤ and a ❤❤❤❤❤'

April 2, 2013

Himanshu256007

Me too

August 26, 2017

u83rmensch

Why is it on and not Nous?

February 11, 2014

megan_kilbourn

Because they both mean we and "on" forms verbs like Ill and Elle

November 12, 2014

Brinabaee

when it comes to animals, how do you know when to use un and when to use une?

June 29, 2013

saschambaer

Some animals have both a masculine and a feminine form. For example "le chat" and "la chatte" (although, as others have pointed out, chatte is used to refer to the female genitals, so I'd not use it). Others just have one form, then you have to learn the form like for any other word as well.

February 15, 2014

AnnScott2

Its the same as if you were doing it for une fille or un garçon

March 21, 2014

zoejane93

When is it 'chat' and when is it 'chatte' ?

November 28, 2013

Genrui

i can't use nous a ? what situation use a? for singula form?

March 3, 2013

Minabey

Only for "il a" and "elle a". It is always "nous avons"

March 24, 2013

saschambaer

And "on a", which can mean "we have" or "one has"

February 15, 2014

talebshhhet

Hey guys .. How to know if chat m or f

February 14, 2014

mr.Thi

Chat is m form, chatte is f form.

March 24, 2014

CaitlinFre2

Why is it on and not nous? So confused

June 1, 2014

StryderHea

I said "Nous avons un chien et un chat" and I was wrong. "Nous"has to be replaced "on". Why? What is on and why is nous wrong?

July 10, 2014

EmilioColi5

Yea i put that 2 .

November 21, 2017

NicolasFrenchGuy

I put chatte gor cat...it was an option but i got it wring. Stupid examples!

January 5, 2016

rednaxela4

Is the T consonant in "et" in the French sentence voiced (pronounced) here? Does it matter?

March 1, 2013

BL4IN0

I think it is pronounced, because of the vowel that follows.. I'm not 100% certain though.

March 2, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

No, remember one rule: "et" in French is never linked with the words following it. It's one of the forbidden liaisons.

2013.06.05

June 5, 2013

Wally.Eliz

I wrote "nous a un chien" and it said I'm supposed to used "nous on". Hmmm...

December 25, 2013

tameh

Nous avons

December 25, 2013

singleentendre

Une chien is wrong? Why can't the dog be female?

February 3, 2014

planificats

L'expression correcte est chienne, non pas chien

February 26, 2014

rotardis

Chien is the masculine dog and chienne is the female. So une chienne and un chien would be the proper pairings

March 1, 2014

ryan.mathi

A word being masucline or femminine doesnt directly relate to sex or gender

March 21, 2014

Welshiemad

Une chienne est femelle, un chien est mâle.

October 1, 2014

ishwards

What is the general rule to classify a noun as masculine and feminine. I always get confused and mess up with 'un', 'une', 'le', 'la', etc.

April 25, 2014

Kakandy

Why cant you use aimons?

May 25, 2014

Dagarnaveen

aimons means like or love not have.

September 8, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

I don't think they will get along....

July 17, 2014

IAnnie007

Why is it on not nous???

October 7, 2014

rutu_d

Why can't we use "nous" instead of "on"??

October 12, 2014

zoxcheung

When do we use 'avons' and 'avez' respectively?

March 8, 2016

Erin_colgan

'Avons' comes from the 'nous' part (we have) and 'avez' comes from the 'vous' part (you have)

October 16, 2018

EmilioColi5

Y number 1 no une .?

November 21, 2017

LaToya908760

Lol, you cant miss a letter with these lol

February 5, 2018

MCm2FQ

it is impossible to know before if it is required the feminin form or the masculine one..so "a cat" can be un chat (masculine) as well as une chatte (feminine)

March 19, 2018

amir.kishk

there was no "une" within the choices

May 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.