1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doğa yeşildir."

"Doğa yeşildir."

Translation:The nature is green.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


Hoshang89

I wrote "the nature is green". But my answer was "Almost correct!" Because the correct answer is "The nature is green." hahaha Nevertheless ("The nature" is unnatural in English.) Anyway, Thank you so much.


Ektoraskan

You must have misspelt something. There is no upper-case lower-case recognition in the Tr course.


Hoshang89

I mean, my answer, "the nature is green", was wrong because ("The nature" is unnatural in English.), while the correct answer is "The nature is green." And, I know that "There is no upper-case lower-case recognition in the Tr course.".

Thanks.


Shahrazad26

"The nature" exists in English but nobody I know uses it as used in this sentence.


Mirage20

This reminds me of Robert Frost's poem:
"Nature's first green is gold, Her hardest hue to hold. Her early leaf's a flower; But only so an hour. Then leaf subsides to leaf. So Eden sank to grief, So dawn goes down to day. Nothing gold can stay."


MAS736768

How the letter "ğ" is pronounced in this word Doğa??

Is it silent or pronounced as the letter "غ" in Arabic?


Mehmet_KYMN

Ğ is like Gayn without using the throat, I guess :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started