1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae gynno fo wallt byr, on'd…

"Mae gynno fo wallt byr, on'd oes?"

Translation:He has short hair, hasn't he?

February 7, 2016

3 Comments


TreyMcCain

I understand the tag question at the end, but I'm curious - what's the long form (before abbreviation)?


Bluthund

This is slightly offtopic, but do you really say "He has short hair, doesn't he?" in English? I typed "He has short hair, hasn't he?" and it wasn't accepted. Is "hasn't he" wrong in this case? Or do you use it only in perfect tense ("He has had short hair, hasn't he?")?


mizinamo

I think it depends on whether you say "Does he have short hair?", "Has he got short hair?", or "Has he short hair?", all of which are found among native speakers.

Those who form the question as "does he have?", the natural tag question would be "he has, doesn't he?".

Those who use "has he?" would say "he has, hasn't he?"

While those who use "has he got?" would probably say "he has got short hair, hasn't he?".

Similarly in the negative: you might hear "No, he hasn't short hair", "No, he doesn't have short hair", or "No, he hasn't got short hair".

My impression is that bare "has" in negative and questions ("Has he short hair? No, he hasn't short hair.") is least common world-wide. Without an object ("No, he hasn't.") is a bit more common, I think. I think both of those usages are found more often in the UK than elsewhere.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.