1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es invierno nuevamente."

"Es invierno nuevamente."

Translation:It is winter again.

January 16, 2013

27 Comments


IsaacAddis

Ahora, la primavera llega


Phil46

Nuevamente- why is that newly rather than again?


DeanG6

I thought the same, so I tried "it is newly winter" but it was marked wrong by the program. I would think that "newly" is the literal translation.


gr8rubs

I think the better way to think of it is "anew". I was skeptical that they'd have that as a correct response and didn't try it.


Draxxium

I agree, it's more accurately 'all over again', or the state of being newly winter again


Marc_B

Not in Canada, the first day of spring is tomorrow here!


vicki.kura

I got this in October and I live in the upper mid-west USA. It's chilly and feels like winter in the air. This sentence depressed me.


Marc_B

That's because I posted that a half a year ago, at this time it's already going below freezing here. : )


airandfingers

Is there any difference (usage, meaning, or connotation) between "nuevamenta" and "otro vez"? I wasn't familiar with a way of saying "again" other than "otro vez".


eoia

No, there is no difrerence, but is otra vez, because "vez" its feminine "la vez"

You can also say, "de nuevo" for again.


Rich__K

So just to clarify - there's no difference in meaning between 'de nuevo', 'otra vez' and 'nuevamente'?


jeff.thoma1

Anyone else hear "impierno", which may or may not even be a word?


DaveHarris809825

The speaker pronounced it as:

"In-bi-er-no"

...reflecting the Spanish similarity between the "b" and "v" sounds. I suspect you mistook "b" for a "p" .


Spaceopera

Remember the word by winter is the opposite of an inferno


gernt

How about "Once again, it's winter". That got marked wrong.


meuserlandon

Why do you think it would not take "again, it is winter"?


cmcnatt

Yes. I listened over and over and heard a "p" sound, not the b/v sound.


BIGREDSCOT

Man they are giving incorrect answer of "its" instead of "it's" now. Not all the time but sometimes. Sigh


amalianuni

Got it right last question! If need help ask.


susanglee

it is winter again is the correct answer I have written it twice and it is saying I am wrong!!!!!!!!!


crystalsta904954

Starks would be proud.


NaomiJ2000

I live in the southern part of texas and it is April 20th right now. It is SO cold. It usually isnt this cold in April down here.


KaylieSlin1

Idkjcwbocnid hi bub


eyefidelity

Why “nuevamente” and not “de nuevo?”

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.