Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es invierno nuevamente."

Translation:It is winter again.

5 years ago

26 Comments


hazelschong

Winter is coming.

4 years ago

moramajama

Prepárate.

4 years ago

IsaacAddis

Ahora, la primavera llega

3 years ago

Phil46

Nuevamente- why is that newly rather than again?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I thought the same, so I tried "it is newly winter" but it was marked wrong by the program. I would think that "newly" is the literal translation.

3 years ago

gr8rubs

I think the better way to think of it is "anew". I was skeptical that they'd have that as a correct response and didn't try it.

2 years ago

Draxxium

I agree, it's more accurately 'all over again', or the state of being newly winter again

2 years ago

Marc_B
Marc_B

Not in Canada, the first day of spring is tomorrow here!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I got this in October and I live in the upper mid-west USA. It's chilly and feels like winter in the air. This sentence depressed me.

3 years ago

Marc_B
Marc_B

That's because I posted that a half a year ago, at this time it's already going below freezing here. : )

3 years ago

airandfingers

Is there any difference (usage, meaning, or connotation) between "nuevamenta" and "otro vez"? I wasn't familiar with a way of saying "again" other than "otro vez".

5 years ago

eoia
eoia

No, there is no difrerence, but is otra vez, because "vez" its feminine "la vez"

You can also say, "de nuevo" for again.

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

So just to clarify - there's no difference in meaning between 'de nuevo', 'otra vez' and 'nuevamente'?

4 years ago

jeff.thoma1

Anyone else hear "impierno", which may or may not even be a word?

4 years ago

DaveHarris809825

The speaker pronounced it as:

"In-bi-er-no"

...reflecting the Spanish similarity between the "b" and "v" sounds. I suspect you mistook "b" for a "p" .

5 months ago

Spaceopera

Remember the word by winter is the opposite of an inferno

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

How about "Once again, it's winter". That got marked wrong.

5 years ago

meuserlandon

Why do you think it would not take "again, it is winter"?

2 years ago

cmcnatt
cmcnatt

Yes. I listened over and over and heard a "p" sound, not the b/v sound.

2 years ago

BIGREDSCOT

Man they are giving incorrect answer of "its" instead of "it's" now. Not all the time but sometimes. Sigh

2 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Es o está? :D

2 years ago

amalianuni

Got it right last question! If need help ask.

2 years ago

susanglee

it is winter again is the correct answer I have written it twice and it is saying I am wrong!!!!!!!!!

8 months ago

crystalsta904954

Starks would be proud.

6 months ago

NaomiJ2000

I live in the southern part of texas and it is April 20th right now. It is SO cold. It usually isnt this cold in April down here.

5 months ago

KaylieSlin1

Idkjcwbocnid hi bub

5 months ago