"Jestem dorosły."

Translation:I am an adult.

February 7, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jawa500

Is Adult being taken here as an adjective here so Nominative? Is "I am AN adult" "Jestem dorosłym" using Instrumental?


immery

It is always adjective in Polish.


StartPlayer

Could someone explain this more. According to Wiktionary 'dorosłym' is instrument for both noun and adjective of 'adult. Why is 'nominative' following 'jestem' here? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dorosły


Jellei

I'd say it's mostly used as a noun in the plural, e.g. a child can say "Dorośli są głupi!" (Adults are stupid!).

Although it's surely possible in singular as well, just less common.


JerryMcCarthy99

Because "dorosły" is being used as an adjective.

Take a look at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/A-guide-on-X-is-Y-and-This-is-Y-constructions, and in particular, Part 3 of thereof.


JerryMcCarthy99

Related to "tall" I guess. "Grown up"?


Erik787431

I typed "I am an adult man" because the prior example was this exact phrase in English. I understand perfectly that this translates to I am an adult and the ending is masculine but in terms of the exercise you may want to add "I am an adult man" to be consistent with the exercises.


Jellei

Well... okay, this makes sense. Added now.


kruzon

I think it should accept "I'm an adult person" as well


GonzaHerna

Why in nominative? Shouldnt it be ,,Jestem dorosłym''?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Dorosły" is being used here as an adjective, and so matches the number, gender and case of the subject of the sentence; in this case, that is an unstated "ja", and therefore Nominative is used here.


Zchbaniel25

When a female voice says "Jestem dorosły" it feels kind of wrong. Well, there are some situations where this might be possible, e.g. when an young woman dreams she is her own grandfather (instead of herself) - but that would be a low probability context. (Or not?)


Jellei

We don't have the power to make a specific voice say a specific sentence. It's best to think of every audio as someone just reading a sentence. After all if you read a sentence out loud it doesn't matter if it applies to you (even grammatically) or not.

Obviously a woman would say "Jestem dorosła".


ecla492089

Can I say "I'm adult" Like I'm good?


Jellei

I asked some native speakers and no, that does not work. It can be an adjective sometimes (an adult movie = film dla dorosłych), but mostly it's a noun and it should be "I am an adult".


chewyskittle

Can we say "I'm grown?" I've heard people say this in place of "I'm an adult. " Thanks!


alik1989

We believe that it's too slangy to be accepted here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.