"Jestem dorosły."

Translation:I am an adult.

February 7, 2016

10 Comments


jawa500

Is Adult being taken here as an adjective here so Nominative? Is "I am AN adult" "Jestem dorosłym" using Instrumental?

February 7, 2016

immery

It is always adjective in Polish.

February 7, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Related to "tall" I guess. "Grown up"?

February 19, 2017

Emwue

Related to „rosnąć” which means 'to grow'. It's just that „rosnąć” has alternative form(„róść”, so „doróść”) and for some reason or another the adjective took from that form(the not used adjective from „dorosnąć” would be „dorosnący”, I guess, which sounds super odd to me – please never use it ;) ).

February 19, 2017

Erik787431

I typed "I am an adult man" because the prior example was this exact phrase in English. I understand perfectly that this translates to I am an adult and the ending is masculine but in terms of the exercise you may want to add "I am an adult man" to be consistent with the exercises.

August 19, 2017

Jellei

Well... okay, this makes sense. Added now.

August 19, 2017

kruzon

I think it should accept "I'm an adult person" as well

June 10, 2018

Jellei

ok.

June 11, 2018

Zchbaniel25

When a female voice says "Jestem dorosły" it feels kind of wrong. Well, there are some situations where this might be possible, e.g. when an young woman dreams she is her own grandfather (instead of herself) - but that would be a low probability context. (Or not?)

February 26, 2019

Jellei

We don't have the power to make a specific voice say a specific sentence. It's best to think of every audio as someone just reading a sentence. After all if you read a sentence out loud it doesn't matter if it applies to you (even grammatically) or not.

Obviously a woman would say "Jestem dorosła".

February 27, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.