"Мійдругпишецікавіоповідання."

Translation:My friend writes interesting short stories.

2 years ago

2 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Don't neuter nouns ending in double consonant+я like this inflect for number?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In nominative and accusative case, singular and plural forms are the same: оповідання can mean either 'short story' or 'short stories'. However, in other cases they are different: e.g. genitive is оповідання for singular (yes, it's the same as nominative xD) and оповідань for plural.

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.