1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій друг пише цікаві оповіда…

"Мій друг пише цікаві оповідання."

Translation:My friend writes interesting short stories.

February 7, 2016

2 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Don't neuter nouns ending in double consonant+я like this inflect for number?


[deactivated user]

    In nominative and accusative case, singular and plural forms are the same: оповідання can mean either 'short story' or 'short stories'. However, in other cases they are different: e.g. genitive is оповідання for singular (yes, it's the same as nominative xD) and оповідань for plural.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.