1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz minutę?"

"Masz minutę?"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


RadhaTereska

Have a minute? - won't this be correct?


TwinTip

We must use the auxiliar verb do together with the personal pronoun you when translating it to english. What you said would kinda be the literal translation


kire1120

While that is technically correct, in this case people ask "Have a minute?" all the time. This is a very casual way of speaking but as a native English speaker I may say it like this. However it is probably not best to teach it that way.


Hokusai-1

Masz minutę ? Masz dwie minuty ?


loop-s-pool

Does this phrase have the same meaning in Polish as the English phrase?


Jellei
Mod

I guess so, it means "Do you have a moment?", more or less.


nicholaus200

wot case is this if i may ask? Accus?


Jellei
Mod

Accusative, as needed by "mieć" = "to have".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.