"Masz minutę?"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


RadhaTereska

Have a minute? - won't this be correct?

February 7, 2016

TwinTip

We must use the auxiliar verb do together with the personal pronoun you when translating it to english. What you said would kinda be the literal translation

April 27, 2016

foo__bar

"You have a minute?" is the literal translation. "Have a minute" sounds like you're ordering someone to have a minute :D

April 22, 2017

Hokusai_1

Masz minutę ? Masz dwie minuty ?

April 29, 2017

loop-s-pool

Does this phrase have the same meaning in Polish as the English phrase?

March 12, 2017

Jellei

I guess so, it means "Do you have a moment?", more or less.

March 12, 2017

nicholaus200

wot case is this if i may ask? Accus?

July 7, 2017

Jellei

Accusative, as needed by "mieć" = "to have".

July 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.