"Masz minutę?"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

February 7, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vivalapaz

Masz minutę ? Masz dwie minuty ?


RadhaTereska

Have a minute? - won't this be correct?


TwinTip

We must use the auxiliar verb do together with the personal pronoun you when translating it to english. What you said would kinda be the literal translation


[deactivated user]

    Does this phrase have the same meaning in Polish as the English phrase?


Jellei

    I guess so, it means "Do you have a moment?", more or less.


nicholaus200

    wot case is this if i may ask? Accus?


Jellei

    Accusative, as needed by "mieć" = "to have".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.