"Ten chłopak to mój partner."

Translation:This boy is my partner.

February 7, 2016

12 Comments


RadhaTereska

So I take it that the word "partner" came into the Polish language from English because there was no counterpart to it. - it's a non Polish concept. Interesting when that happens. Funniest imported word I found in Polish is seks apil - though I didn't know what it was until I sounded it out!

February 7, 2016

Vengir

Polish "seksapil" is a single word. For me the funniest "loanword" is "wihajster". It's of German origin.

February 7, 2016

RadhaTereska

My mom used the word wihajster when she couldn't think of the real word to use - but I gather the German word means screwdriver!

February 7, 2016

Vengir

No, the German one is actually a sentence which means "How is it called?"

February 7, 2016

Emwue

Yup, it's just rendered according to rules of Polish orthography/phonology:

"Wie heißt er" -> "Wi hajst er" -> "wihajster". ;)

February 7, 2016

RadhaTereska

thank you so much - after 68 years I now know what it means!

February 7, 2016

truelefty

HAHAHAHAHAHAHA Wie heißt er XDD that's hilarious!!! XD

June 28, 2016

truelefty

Oh! Finally a non-fake friend yay

June 28, 2016

Euhan1

"That" was not accepted for "ten" even though their meaning often overlap.

April 5, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

April 7, 2017

hwodzak

Chłopak could be "lad" (at least here)

June 22, 2018

v.ivanov

May 'this young man' be a possible translation? I remember an old Polish film, where soldiers were calling their group as 'Chłopaki' only. I understand that Duo usually needs a literal translation, but the context of 'partner' made me choose 'young man', and now I wonder how much of a mistake it was.

September 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.