"Ten chłopak to mój partner."

Translation:This boy is my partner.

February 7, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RadhaTereska

So I take it that the word "partner" came into the Polish language from English because there was no counterpart to it. - it's a non Polish concept. Interesting when that happens. Funniest imported word I found in Polish is seks apil - though I didn't know what it was until I sounded it out!


Vengir

Polish "seksapil" is a single word. For me the funniest "loanword" is "wihajster". It's of German origin.


RadhaTereska

My mom used the word wihajster when she couldn't think of the real word to use - but I gather the German word means screwdriver!


Vengir

No, the German one is actually a sentence which means "How is it called?"


RadhaTereska

thank you so much - after 68 years I now know what it means!


kiddo-depido

HAHAHAHAHAHAHA Wie heißt er XDD that's hilarious!!! XD


JerryMcCarthy99

Reminds me of the French word "vasistas" which is a particular sort of window. Apparently named thus by German visitors who had no name for it; hence "Was ist dass?"!


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wihajster sort of confirms the possibility of it being used (in Polish) for an "elongated tool" so screwdriver is not completely inappropriate.


hwodzak

Chłopak could be "lad" (at least here)


kiddo-depido

Oh! Finally a non-fake friend yay


Euhan1

"That" was not accepted for "ten" even though their meaning often overlap.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a diference between chłopak i chłopiec (I asked a similar thing about dziewczynka e dziewczyna)?


v.ivanov

    May 'this young man' be a possible translation? I remember an old Polish film, where soldiers were calling their group as 'Chłopaki' only. I understand that Duo usually needs a literal translation, but the context of 'partner' made me choose 'young man', and now I wonder how much of a mistake it was.


Gaby72756

    I agree "boy" sounds a little awkward in English, "young man" would be a better translation


Jellei

    In this particular sentence... I guess, why not. Added.


golden.plover

    I think "This lad is my partner" should be accepted.


Jellei

    OK, I can add it here, but it's not accepted anywhere else in this course, so you're a lot safer sticking to "boy"...


Jellei

    We generally stick mostly to the standard American and British English, and it is my understanding that "lad" only works in some regions of Britain.


golden.plover

    Merriam-Webster does not mark it as being regional: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lad

    In articles about e.g. lift (elevator) and flat (apartment) it is clearly said that these are British words.


hwodzak

    To be honest, I can't think of a region of the UK where "lad" isn't used and I've moved around a lot. I think it should be accepted too.


JerryMcCarthy99

    But how old is a "lad" to you? And would they be old enough to be a romantic or business partner?


hwodzak

    JerryMcCarthy99 - When would you use "boy" to describe a partner (business or romantic)? I would be surprised to hear it. "Lad" would sound less odd.


golden.plover

    From the usages I've met, it's teens to about middle-twenties.

    Very much like "chłopak" as I understand it.


JerryMcCarthy99

    hwodzak: you make an interesting point....

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.