1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви вегетаріанець?"

"Ви вегетаріанець?"

Translation:Are you a vegetarian?

February 7, 2016

7 Comments


misc8

why can't we say vegetarians?


[deactivated user]

    'Are you vegetarians?' would be «Ви вегетаріа́нці?».

    (There's also a female form, «Ви вегетаріа́нка?». However, it's optional: you can use the male form веретаріа́нець when addressing women too.)


DeaconJame1

    In English when asking questions, "You are a vegetarian? " had the same connotation as "Are you a vegetarian"


Zonia435615

    What do you say if you are a 'meatatarian'?(One who eats mostly meat.) I know people who are meatatarians.


antonoverby

    Carnivore is the term for a meat-eater. Although, omnivores are what humans are usually, eating both meat and vegetables.


Michael27b

    In American English we commonly say "are you vegetarian?". This asks what you are, not what group you belong to. It's conceivable there is nuanced meaning to the Ukrainian sentence which would make this not the correct translation, however I have reported it as an alternate translation.


Eyvinduror

    I thought ви was plural? Why is the answer singular? Or is ти plural? F-word!

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.