"Mam bardzo mało czasu."

Translation:I have very little time.

February 7, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maja165529

" I have very little time" tak się mówi po angielsku?


tadjanow

Owszem, mówi się.


Maja165529

Dziękuję :) Takie tłumaczenie wydawało mi się nienaturalne, ja bym powiedziała " I don"t have enough time" , ale to jednak znaczy troszkę coś innego ;)


JudgmentKazik

Is there a reason "czas" takes the dopełniacz and not biernik? Is it because of the "bardzo mało" creating some sort of negation or reduction to the noun in this sentence?


Jellei

All (I think) quantifiers take Genitive.


miletskiy

Is this translate is correct? "I have too little time"


Jellei

Correct itself, but it means something different. "Mam za mało czasu".


Namelessghost101

How about. I have a short amount of time?


Jellei

I guess... okay, added.


V1Stephen

What about I have too little time?


Jellei

That's "zbyt mało/za mało", not "bardzo mało".


the_persistent_1

does this phrase even used?


alik1989

Are you asking whether it is in use? See for yourself.


Systran

Why not I have few time


Jellei

"few" is used with countable nouns.


Jean-Lucfranois

I have a very little time , would be : mam bardzo mały czas ?


alik1989

I don't think this means anything in either language.


Evaannn

Could I use "trochę" too? Or is it for the countable noun ?


Jellei

Do you mean "trochę czasu"? That is correct, but it means "some time".


LanceBlair1

I wrote "I have so little time" but that would be "Mam tak mało czasu", correct?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.