1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam bardzo mało czasu."

"Mam bardzo mało czasu."

Translation:I have very little time.

February 7, 2016

12 Comments


Maja165529

" I have very little time" tak się mówi po angielsku?


tadjanow

Owszem, mówi się.


Maja165529

Dziękuję :) Takie tłumaczenie wydawało mi się nienaturalne, ja bym powiedziała " I don"t have enough time" , ale to jednak znaczy troszkę coś innego ;)


miletskiy

Is this translate is correct? "I have too little time"


Jellei

Correct itself, but it means something different. "Mam za mało czasu".


Namelessghost101

How about. I have a short amount of time?


Jellei

I guess... okay, added.


blairecoucher

Is there a reason "czas" takes the dopełniacz and not biernik? Is it because of the "bardzo mało" creating some sort of negation or reduction to the noun in this sentence?


Jellei

All (I think) quantifiers take Genitive.


Stephen832623

What about I have too little time?


Jellei

That's "zbyt mało/za mało", not "bardzo mało".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.