1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A small thing"

"A small thing"

Translation:Mała rzecz

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


OlavAartun

Should I know that "rzesz" is feminine? Or is it an exception?


immery

Now you know. -cz,-sz, ś ć ending nouns can be feminine or masculine and only way is to learn by heart or check dictionary.

check this discussions for more info

comment/12350934 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12810415


vytah

There are also few feminine words ending in -ń, -ź, -dź, -ż, -w, -l, -c, -b, -p.


zagadka314

Reminds me of the małe rzeczy, in particular, Sylwia Grzeszczak - Małe Rzeczy :)


JayLu24

Same, learn this word beforhand because of her


jrh11cam

Why is przedmiot marked as wrong


Jellei

Provided that you matched it with a proper form of the adjective (mały), it obviously should be accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.